Neem oil Shampoo for Lice Treatment

NEEM Oil- Kills Lice (No more itching of scalp like a retard)
Not only does it look funny but also disgusting to see anyone itching their scalp like a lunatic! The use of that narrow comb to take out those creepy insects out of our hair…The days are gone..yet the tradition of application of Neem oil to kill those tiny pesky monsters remain intact..

Neem…..any-day is a far better alternative to any possible chemical product on earth…reason is simple….
It is non-toxic……
Eco-friendly……..
Child-friendly…….
need I say more? Okay I anyway will..

And you what….! It is SAFE…like I always keep howling..I mean consider this..it is safe enough even for people suffering from asthma and eczema….
Hmm….wondering HOW neem fights the problem of lice?

Here’s how it does..
I wont that neem instantly fixes the problem of lice but yes…it does what other alternatives take ages to fight…in a far quicker manner..
The use of neem oil…or even its shampoo fights the growth of lice, in a way acts as a deterrent to their re-birth……… and leaves the hair soft and nourished because of its various goody-goody properties..

You know the oil is such…that even regular use of it on children wont do even a single harm to the texture…growth of their hair…infact it would enhance it accentuate the beauty of it..

You know there’s this kinda funny science involved in neem oil fighting lice…See…Neem Oil contains substances which replicate insect hormones which are called ‘ecdysones’. These ecdysones generate ‘mixed messages’ to the head lice, deteriorating their feeding.. breeding and metamorphosis…..Even the unhitched eggs are also affected… stifling them from developing….
This even tends to avoid the development of resistance in future generations….

When neem is made to encounter..it kills their will to live…and they get to lethargic to even perform the basic functions required for an organism to live……hance…our problem is sorted..
You know these lice…in a way are parasites…because they depend on sucking our blood for their living (tiny vampires!)
Well…they flourish in an atmosphere that is rather warm….and moist…(what better place than our scalp in summers!)
Surprising enough….the size of an adult louse will be the size of a sesame seed….The parasite has six tiny legs that help them for their grip and quick movement….They tend to multiply quickly and it’s difficult to eradicate them completely…..And the worst! It spreads! From one being to another…. It sucks our blood from out scalp and leaves our hair strands tormented…depleted! They get active when our hair is rather wet…damp….

Use of non-toxic anti-parasitic oil like neem can ensure its termination and retained health of the hair medium…Neem oil one such anti-parasitic oil has the capacity to control lice completely along with its nymph by the its strong smell…….Application of neem oil over the infested medium of lice makes the surface smooth and removes all itchy scratches….It also in used in combination with tea tree oil and gives far better results….

So…east or west…Neem is the ultimate enemy of lice and is the best…(Sorry I know i am horrible at it)

Referred Links:
1. Undiluted neem oil for head lice–now what? by Lisa
2. Neem oil by Ayurveda and hollistic health

Neem Oil And Life’s Integradtion

Neem essential oil has many uses and there are a number of ways the oil of it can be used in daily life for various routinely benefits and uses. Neem essential oil is wonderful at healing and curing diseases and injuries.

Neem Oil is used in insecticide manufacturing because it contains azadirachtin which effects over 600 species of pests including insects, nematodes, fungi and viruses and is completely safe to non target organisms like predators, honey bees, pollinators, fish, birds, cattle and human beings.

Azadirachtin of neem oil is a famous natural Anti-feedent, growth regulator and ovi-positional repellent for insects, as a major active ingredient which make it a perfect alternative to chemical pesticides.

Neem Oil or Neem Seed Oil is a brownish Yellow color Liquid, with smell of Garlic. Neem Oil is slightly soluble in water and has 6.5 to 7.5 Ph value, it boils at more than 200 degree Celsius and freeze at 13 degree Celsius.

In India, neem is known as “the village pharmacy” because of its healing versatility, and it has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for more than 4,000 years due to its medicinal properties.

This tree is considered to be of divine origin. According to Indian mythology, amrita (ambrosia or the elixir of immortality) was being carried to heaven and a few drops of it fell on the Neem tree.

Another story tells of the time the Sun took refuge in the Neem Tree to escape from the awesome powers of the demons.

Some common practices involving the Neem tree integrated in the Indian lifestyle have been:

  • Sleeping and resting under the Neem tree
  • Burning Neem leaves and twigs to ward off mosquitoes
  • Growing the tree in the vicinity to purify the atmosphere
  • Hanging Neem twigs and leaves at doors for protection against communicable diseases.
  • Spreading Neem leaves near persons suffering from infectious diseases.
  • Bathing with water in which a few Neem leaves have been boiled
  • Greeting the Groom with fresh Neem twigs at weddings, to ward off evil
  • Putting dried Neem leaves in folds of clothes and in stored grain
  • Chewing a Neem stick for oral hygiene first thing in the morning
  • Increasing the shelf –life of vegetables and fruits by packing the produce with neem leaves in baskets.
  • Adding neem leaves to the feed of milch cattle
  • Puddling neem leaves and twigs in rice fields

Have a look at our reference links now -

1. The many health benefits of neem by writer1
2. Neem and environment by www.neemfoundation.org
3. Neem is good for by www.discoverneem.com

Medicinal Properties of Neem Oil

Neem – Prolific Medicine
When we come across something which alone can fight all our ills..we tend to bow towards it and worship it…Neem is one such prolific medicine to be worshiped…
Almost every part of any Neem tree has various uses….Just to make you count…. Neem has been therapeutically used as folk medicine to control the following…
Respiratory disorders
Leprosy
Intestinal helminthiasis
Constipation

And even as a general health promoter….And there’s more it has been used to treat rheumatism….chronic syphilitic sores and indolent ulcer…….Neem oil fights various skin infections….no matter its bark…leaf…root flower and fruit together cure..
Burning sensations
Itching
Skin ulcers
Blood morbidity
Biliary afflictions
Pthysis

Medicinal properties of neem have been known to Indians since a very long time…..The earliest medical writings of Sanskrit refer to the benefits of neem’s fruits….seeds…oil…leaves…roots and bark….Each of these has been used in the Indian Ayurvedic and Unani systems of medicine don’t know since when…
It is claimed that neem can provide answers to all possibly incurable diseases….since long neem products have been used against a wide variety of diseases which include heat-rash….boils….wounds…..jaundice…..leprosy……skin disorders….stomach ulcers…..chicken pox…..
So many researchers have suggests that neem has a very bright future in medicine….It magically cures diseases like..
Ringworm
Eczema
Scabies

Neem paste…when locally applied…can cure these dermatological diseases within 3-4 days in an acute stage…preparation of neem with turmeric was found to be effective in the treatment of scabies in nearly 814 people 100…..
Neem leaf extract has been recommended for oral use for the treatment of malaria………In a recent study it was found that the lipid level….especially cholesterol…was found to be lower during therapy when compared to non-malaria patients….there is an availability of certain reports regarding the use of neem to treat patients suffering from various forms of cancer…..

It is also known that the application of neem with a certain substance when applies in the intra-vaginal region before sexual intercourse could prevent pregnancy with no adverse effect on vagina…cervix and uterus…

Enough you know of Neem’s medicinal properties..
Have a look at our references..
1. Medicinal properties of Neem: New Findingsby D.P. Agrawal
2. Neem’s medicinal uses by Neem Foundation
3. Neem for good health by Complete wellbeing

More Than 70 % Of Ayurvedic Remedies Contain Neem Oil

Ayurveda and Neem – Encounters & Friendship
There is a parity drawn between the magic of ayurveda and neem as a herbal plant…Since times immemorial the two have joined hands to help the human race…

Traditionally Neem was ( actually it still is being used) used in Ayurveda for a number of conditions…it is this chief ingredient in almost every blood purification formula used in Ayurveda and it is even present  in most Diabetic formulas as well….

It treats acute problems of  arthritis…rheumatism….conducive in the removal of external and internal parasites….including malaria and fevers and as an insect repellent…..

And….one of the most famous uses for Neem is to fight against tooth decay & gum disease….Its twigs and leaves have been used as toothbrushes for thousands of years by millions of people in India hence promoting oral hygiene…. And finally today…Neem got its true recognition…hundreds of scientific clinical studies confirm the smartness and tact of India’s people and her Ancient Ayurvedic medical texts….

Active ingredients of it are in the neem seed oil…and of course the active ingredients are also found in lesser amounts in the bark and the leaves…. When a serious condition was treated a concentrated paste of the leaves or strong decoction of the leaves or the bark was used…for blood purification (in cases of any bacterial… fungal… or viral infections)….malaria…fever…arthriti… rheumatism….and lots of other diseases….It was also used as a shield against different pests both as an insect repellent and insecticide that is both safe and harmless to humans….

And traditionally Neem oil was applied externally to the hair…scalp…and skin for parasites…..It was also massaged into arthritic joints…after being slightly warmed…to relieve pain and inflammation…

So all and all that I am trying to convey is that…Neem has been the king ingredient in almost every ayurvedic medicine…it still continues to be…and will continue to be…because of myriad beneficial and magical qualities…Ayurveda developed with neem…Neem thus has been an integral part of the field since long…

So now have a look at these references of ours..
1.    Neem by Selvester
2.    Neem tree by www.organeem.com
3.    Neem The green Gold by www.techno-preneur.net

Neem has a Cooling Effect

Neem- The “Coolest” Herb!

Doesn’t it feel just out of this world when you’ve had a minty chewing-gum or sore throat toffee and then you suddenly have water…it feels like your throat is on nice…or maybe your throat has been exposed to some air conditioner…
Surprisingly neem has a kinda similar effect on any part of our body with applied in the right manner…
you already must be knowing that neem has been illustrious for its medicinal properties from quite some time now…erm…okay by that ‘some’ i mean some 2000 years!  And it was India that originally originated it’s use…and hence the neem tree soon was revered for its benefits & helps…
1. Its roots stretch wide and deep…not just ayurveda but also unani and homeopathy
2. Major reason it’s called ‘the village pharmacy’

In layman’s terms neem has an amazing understanding of reproductive system…the GI tract….the respiratory system…..and the circulatory system..and cools them down all when either of them under strain..

It kicks the immunity of a being a notch higher especially in the
Skin
Scalp
Nails
Hair
It cleans cool and safe the passages in the body an refreshes the mind during the process..
Okay…now some key information for you…the availability of the oil is in two foms….
3. Number one being a potent and distinctly strong smelling vegetable oil….the pure extract of neem fruits and/or seeds…that while effective in certain applications….
Number two is a more traditional herbal preparation of neem leaves….a base oil…and some water (which is cooked off in the preparation process)….This ancient ayurvedic preparation renders a far safer….more user-friendly effect on the senses…

Cool help of our ‘cool’ friend neem..
Strengthens natural immunity, particularly that of the skin
Cools and soothes skin
Cools excess heat due to increased pitta
Fosters a healthy blood system
Supports rejuvenation of healthy tissue
Owing to its excessive bitterness…it has an unbelievably cooling effect…Neem oil is actually the coolest herbalized oils used in Ayurveda….This strength of Neem with its ability to support healthy blood…makes it most balancing to pitta….Excess pitta can manifest in a number of ways…the main location being the skin…
Okay…check out our ‘cool’ friend in some detail..

1.    Medicinal neem by body mind wellness centre
2.    Cooling properties of neem by www.buzzle.com
3.   Neem by health jockey

Grand Old Golden Neem

As a kid I often saw my grandfather chew twigs of Neem, I was pretty fascinated, tried doing the same…And seriously I cannot tell you the olfactory experience I went through!!

It was puke-inducing! Gross!

All that my mom tells me today is that I made a face as if I had been ducked in pool of faeces for a good number of seconds!

Okay, I know it sounds a tad exaggerated but then again I had to share the experience as explicitly as possible…Anyway…getting back, but one thing I surely remember nicely…till he breathed his last, he had teeth stronger than what they in toothpaste commercials.

But, with this story, don’t think I am simply trying to focus on the dental aspect of Neem, there is much more to this amazing medicinal herb than just the maintenance of dental health,

The Neem tree (Azadirachta indica) is a tropical evergreen tree native to India and is also found in other southeast countries. In India, neem is known as “the village pharmacy” because of its healing versatility, and it has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for more than 4,000 years due to its medicinal properties. Neem is also called ‘arista’ in Sanskrit- a word that means ‘perfect, complete and imperishable’. The seeds, bark and leaves contain compounds with proven uses namely…

  • Antiseptic
  • Antiviral
  • Antipyretic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-ulcer
  • Antifungal

The Sanskrit name ‘nimba’ comes from the term ‘nimbati syasthyamdadati’ which means ‘to give good health’.

The earliest documentation of neem mentioned the fruit, seeds, oil, leaves, roots and bark for their advantageous medicinal properties. These benefits are listed in the ancient documents ‘Carak- Samhita’ and ‘Susruta-Samhita’, the books at the foundation of the Indian system of natural treatment, Ayurveda. Neem has a garlic-like odor, and a bitter taste. The various parts of this tree have many uses that aptly give neem its name in Sanskrit-“sarva roga nivarini”, meaning ‘the curer of all ailments’. Some of the most important documented uses of various parts of the neem tree are:

Neem oil is extracted from the seeds of the neem tree and has insecticidal and medicinal properties due to which it has been used for thousands of years in pest control, cosmetics, medicines, etc. Please see neem oil & its uses for detailed information.

Neem seed cake (residue of neem seeds after oil extraction) when used for soil amendment or added to soil,  not only enriches the soil with organic matter but also lowers nitrogen losses by inhibiting nitrification. It also works as a nematicide.

Neem leaves are used to treat chickenpox and warts by directly applying to the skin in a paste form or by bathing in water with neem leaves. In order to increase immunity of the body, neem leaves are also taken internally in the form of neem capsules or made into a tea. The tea is traditionally taken internally to reduce fever caused by malaria. This tea is extremely bitter. It is also used to soak feet for treating various foot fungi.  It has also been reported to work against termites. In Ayurveda, neem leaves are used in curing neuromuscular pains. Neem leaves are also used in storage of grains.

I am sure you would want to check out our reference links…

  1. Neem Oil For Hair by Livestrong
  2. Neem Oil by buzzle.com
  3. Home Remedies With Neem by Hub Pages

Neem – For Making Soaps

I take it for granted that you know all possible uses of Neem…as a tree…as an oil…etc etc…but possibly what I might have missed mentioning and you might have not known that Neem does another great chore (Okay not literally…its ‘personification’ I know!)…it is even used in making something as basic and routinely used as soap..! Yes Neem is used for making soaps as well apart from the many other things in which it is used as a chief ingredient..

Just for your information let me tell you this that…By pressing the seed kernels of the neem tree…Neem oil is obtained….We already know that it is unbearably bitter in taste and has a kind of sulphur like smell…some people also call it garlic’s smell…Anyway thats not important..Okay… Its single seed may contain up to 50 percent oil by weight! (Hard to believe I know)
Neem’s quality of proving itself as an amazing moisturizer is the reason behind it being used as a major ingredient in certain kinds of soaps….Apart from soaps its also heavily used in making

1.    Shampoos
2.     Toothpaste
3.     Cosmetics
4.     mosquito repellents
5.     creams and lotions
6.     pet products like pet shampoo

Another great quality being it also contains vitamin E…and essential amino acids and certain amount of  fatty acids too….
Its assets makes it hte perfect choice for the sufferers of skin diseases like
•    Eczema
•    Psoriasis
•    Skin allergies
•    Contraceptives

‘Salannin’ is the reason as to why neem is perfect to be used in insect repellents….and further in cases of  biting flies…sand fleas and ticks….
Its many qualities make it fit to work against fungi and even helps in controlling that powdery kind of  mildew….Some people have also experienced good results with neem oil spray on black spot….

You now neem oil is the main ingredient of neem oil soap…..Like other essential esoteric oils…neem is just not simply added to things (like lavender or tea tree)…it is added because it has benefits for skin that can easily supersede the goods done to our skin by any other oils ….And yes..as a matter of fact Neem oil does form the basis of the soap.

You wish to reach the maximum benefits of neem…do it by using a soap of it…it’ll do to you the maximum amount of good..
Certain of its properties are dominating because of which it is used chiefly in soap making…Neem oil has properties such as

•    Antibacterial
•    Antifungal
•    Insecticidal
•    Soothing
•    Moisturising

It’s like this luxury for skin…regardless of what skin type we are…it only renders us feeling clean and treated…
Its like this harmless..and antiseptic thing for the skin…that kill the impurities…and gives a healthy glow from the inside…

Much known..do a sneak-peek at our reference links
1.    Neem and its uses by www.organeem.com
2.    Neem cures by Earth Clinic
3.    Neem for skin by www.infinityfoundation.com

 

1.    Neem and its uses by www.organeem.com

Neem Seed Oil’s Numerous Benefits

The oil of Neem is absolutely wonderful. It is renowned world over, all the ones who once started to use the oil, still continue to do so for its various amazing health benefits. By health I mean the external as well as internal health of a being.

The Neem Tree (Azadirachta indica) also known as indian lilac or margosa) probably originated in India or Burma. Neem is a large, fast-growing evergreen that can reach approximately 40 to 80 feet (12 to 24 m) in height. The tree is drought resistant and heat tolerant, and may live up to 200 years. It grows in many Asian countries, as well as tropical areas of the western hemisphere. Neem oil, which is extracted from the tree’s seeds, has been used for its medicinal and insecticidal properties for more than 4,000 years.

Since ancient times, man has utilized neem products for their pest-repellent properties. Neem has been shown to ward off sand flies and mosquitoes, aiding in control of the spread of diseases such as malaria. Neem oil has been used to treat lice and scabies, and tea brewed from the leaf of the tree employed as a termite control. Neem leaves placed in the pockets of woolen clothing are said to fend off moths; added to stored grains and beans, they help keep insects out. Neem products are included in some dog soaps and shampoos to repel fleas and ticks, and used as a cattle-feed supplement to kill parasites. The application of neem derivatives to bags and stored grains provides safe and relatively inexpensive protection against -

  • Insect pests
  • Fungus
  • Rats
  • Reducing post-harvest losses in developing countries

Neem is considered harmless to humans, animals, birds, beneficial insects and earthworms, and has been approved by the US Environmental Protection Agency for use on food crops. Azadirachtin and other active ingredients in the neem seed have insecticidal properties that are effective against a broad spectrum of insects, many mites and nematodes, and even snails and fungi, and do not seem to generate resistance in the pests they affect.

Neem products do not provide absolute insect control, but frequent applications can reduce pest populations dramatically by repelling them; inhibiting their larval development, growth, fertility, mating and egg laying, and deterring feeding. A solution of neem oil smothers insect pests and has antifungal properties as well — the oil coats the plant’s surface and prevents the germination of fungal spores. Neem oil can also be used as a safe, natural leaf polish.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Neem Seed Oil by Buzzle
  2. Neem by Hub Pages
  3. Neem by Livestrong

Neem Seed Oil’s Extensive Help

Neem seed essential oil is known for its various therapeutic qualities that are just great at doing their chore. The oil is strong and has quite a bitter taste but thats probably the only so-called drawback of its. The oil is highly antiseptic in nature.

Purchase Neem Seed Oil- Retail – 1 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Neem Seed Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Neem Seed Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Neem oil is derived by pressing the seed kernels of the neem tree. It is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell. A single seed may contain up to 50 percent oil by weight. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil and contains various compounds that have insecticidal and medicinal properties. It is used in making -

  • Shampoos
  • Toothpaste
  • Soaps
  • Cosmetics
  • Mosquito repellants
  • Creams and lotions
  • Pet products like pet shampoo

It also contains vitamin E, other essential amino acids and some percentages of fatty acids. Neem oil is used for treating many skin diseases viz. eczema, psoriasis, skin allergies, etc. and is being studied for making contraceptives in India.

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.

Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes but, in India and Bangladesh, it is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams) and in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of a wide range of afflictions. The most frequently reported indications in ancient Ayurvedic writings are skin diseases, inflammations and fevers, and more recently rheumatic disorders, insect repellent and insecticide effects.

Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of Acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, ophthalmia and tuberculosis. Various folk remedies for neem include use as an anthelmintic, antifeedant, antiseptic, diuretic, emmenagogue, contraceptive, febrifuge, parasiticide, pediculocide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of tetanus, urticaria, eczema, scrofula and erysipelas. Traditional routes of administration of neem extracts included oral, vaginal and topical use. Neem oil has an extensive history of human use in India and surrounding regions for a variety of therapeutic purposes. Puri (1999) has given an account of traditional uses and therapeutic indications and pharmacological studies of this oil, in his book on neem.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Neem Seed Oil by Buzzle
  2. Neem by Hub Pages
  3. Neem by Livestrong

 

Neem for Face Packs

Neem – Secret Beauty Face Pack Ingredient

Always been in search of that one ingredient that I could mix with just every face pack to combat all skin ills…and i just happened to stumble across it…Neem…it’s just neem addition to every face pack and I am sorted…
Here’s telling you how and why..

Neem…as a matter of fact is an excellent exfoliating agent……it is this secret recipe for coveted skins…neem is also believed to possess amazing medicinal properties….Neem face packs rejuvenates the skin….helping combat common facial problems such as blemishes…acne and pimples….

You know these face packs are really easy to make…Neem pack is in fact one of the most popular homemade facial masks used…with the ingredients involved being easily available in the household….neem the excess oil from face, leaving the skin glowing, clean and radiant…

Anyway here’s one recipe for you!
Okay…for that secret beauty face pack..use these..
Neem Powder
Yoghurt
Milk
Rose Petal Powder
(aren’t these really easily available things?)

Okay how you go about the ingredients is…
Thoroughly mix the neem powder…rose petal powder and yoghurt in a bowl…
Add the milk to evenly mix the ingredients together till it becomes a paste….

Application can be done this way…
Apply the paste all over your face and neck…
Leave it for 15 to 20 minutes to dry…
Wash off the pack with rose water or plain cold water…

This treatment will eventually leaves the skin cooll…fresh and supple…and it’ll remain non-greasy and oil free for long after using the pack…

There’s something more to add to your knowledge….Neem oil is the cocoa butter or shea butter of the east… an excellent moisturizer…high in Vitamin E……rich in emollients and fatty acids…soothing dry…cracked or otherwise stretched…damaged and rough skin…. Not like just anything…neem oil actually restores the skin’s natural elasticity….

Its amalgamation with different herbs brings out different appreciable results…it combat zits… it is anti-inflammatory and reduces the swelling and redness of conditions like acne (like I mentioned previously)…the boost to our immune system promotes a healthy skin and an even skin tone…
Call it miraculous…call it fact…but neem won’t change…have a look at these..

1.    Skin care by www.discoverneem.com
2.    Skin care tips by Beauty Care
3.    Skin diseases by Neem foundation