Grand Old Golden Neem

As a kid I often saw my grandfather chew twigs of Neem, I was pretty fascinated, tried doing the same…And seriously I cannot tell you the olfactory experience I went through!!

It was puke-inducing! Gross!

All that my mom tells me today is that I made a face as if I had been ducked in pool of faeces for a good number of seconds!

Okay, I know it sounds a tad exaggerated but then again I had to share the experience as explicitly as possible…Anyway…getting back, but one thing I surely remember nicely…till he breathed his last, he had teeth stronger than what they in toothpaste commercials.

But, with this story, don’t think I am simply trying to focus on the dental aspect of Neem, there is much more to this amazing medicinal herb than just the maintenance of dental health,

The Neem tree (Azadirachta indica) is a tropical evergreen tree native to India and is also found in other southeast countries. In India, neem is known as “the village pharmacy” because of its healing versatility, and it has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for more than 4,000 years due to its medicinal properties. Neem is also called ‘arista’ in Sanskrit- a word that means ‘perfect, complete and imperishable’. The seeds, bark and leaves contain compounds with proven uses namely…

  • Antiseptic
  • Antiviral
  • Antipyretic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-ulcer
  • Antifungal

The Sanskrit name ‘nimba’ comes from the term ‘nimbati syasthyamdadati’ which means ‘to give good health’.

The earliest documentation of neem mentioned the fruit, seeds, oil, leaves, roots and bark for their advantageous medicinal properties. These benefits are listed in the ancient documents ‘Carak- Samhita’ and ‘Susruta-Samhita’, the books at the foundation of the Indian system of natural treatment, Ayurveda. Neem has a garlic-like odor, and a bitter taste. The various parts of this tree have many uses that aptly give neem its name in Sanskrit-“sarva roga nivarini”, meaning ‘the curer of all ailments’. Some of the most important documented uses of various parts of the neem tree are:

Neem oil is extracted from the seeds of the neem tree and has insecticidal and medicinal properties due to which it has been used for thousands of years in pest control, cosmetics, medicines, etc. Please see neem oil & its uses for detailed information.

Neem seed cake (residue of neem seeds after oil extraction) when used for soil amendment or added to soil,  not only enriches the soil with organic matter but also lowers nitrogen losses by inhibiting nitrification. It also works as a nematicide.

Neem leaves are used to treat chickenpox and warts by directly applying to the skin in a paste form or by bathing in water with neem leaves. In order to increase immunity of the body, neem leaves are also taken internally in the form of neem capsules or made into a tea. The tea is traditionally taken internally to reduce fever caused by malaria. This tea is extremely bitter. It is also used to soak feet for treating various foot fungi.  It has also been reported to work against termites. In Ayurveda, neem leaves are used in curing neuromuscular pains. Neem leaves are also used in storage of grains.

I am sure you would want to check out our reference links…

  1. Neem Oil For Hair by Livestrong
  2. Neem Oil by
  3. Home Remedies With Neem by Hub Pages

Medicinal Properties of Neem Oil

Neem – Prolific Medicine
When we come across something which alone can fight all our ills..we tend to bow towards it and worship it…Neem is one such prolific medicine to be worshiped…
Almost every part of any Neem tree has various uses….Just to make you count…. Neem has been therapeutically used as folk medicine to control the following…
Respiratory disorders
Intestinal helminthiasis

And even as a general health promoter….And there’s more it has been used to treat rheumatism….chronic syphilitic sores and indolent ulcer…….Neem oil fights various skin infections….no matter its bark…leaf…root flower and fruit together cure..
Burning sensations
Skin ulcers
Blood morbidity
Biliary afflictions

Medicinal properties of neem have been known to Indians since a very long time…..The earliest medical writings of Sanskrit refer to the benefits of neem’s fruits….seeds…oil…leaves…roots and bark….Each of these has been used in the Indian Ayurvedic and Unani systems of medicine don’t know since when…
It is claimed that neem can provide answers to all possibly incurable diseases….since long neem products have been used against a wide variety of diseases which include heat-rash….boils….wounds…..jaundice…..leprosy……skin disorders….stomach ulcers…..chicken pox…..
So many researchers have suggests that neem has a very bright future in medicine….It magically cures diseases like..

Neem paste…when locally applied…can cure these dermatological diseases within 3-4 days in an acute stage…preparation of neem with turmeric was found to be effective in the treatment of scabies in nearly 814 people 100…..
Neem leaf extract has been recommended for oral use for the treatment of malaria………In a recent study it was found that the lipid level….especially cholesterol…was found to be lower during therapy when compared to non-malaria patients….there is an availability of certain reports regarding the use of neem to treat patients suffering from various forms of cancer…..

It is also known that the application of neem with a certain substance when applies in the intra-vaginal region before sexual intercourse could prevent pregnancy with no adverse effect on vagina…cervix and uterus…

Enough you know of Neem’s medicinal properties..
Have a look at our references..
1. Medicinal properties of Neem: New Findingsby D.P. Agrawal
2. Neem’s medicinal uses by Neem Foundation
3. Neem for good health by Complete wellbeing

More Than 70 % Of Ayurvedic Remedies Contain Neem Oil

Ayurveda and Neem – Encounters & Friendship
There is a parity drawn between the magic of ayurveda and neem as a herbal plant…Since times immemorial the two have joined hands to help the human race…

Traditionally Neem was ( actually it still is being used) used in Ayurveda for a number of conditions…it is this chief ingredient in almost every blood purification formula used in Ayurveda and it is even present  in most Diabetic formulas as well….

It treats acute problems of  arthritis…rheumatism….conducive in the removal of external and internal parasites….including malaria and fevers and as an insect repellent…..

And….one of the most famous uses for Neem is to fight against tooth decay & gum disease….Its twigs and leaves have been used as toothbrushes for thousands of years by millions of people in India hence promoting oral hygiene…. And finally today…Neem got its true recognition…hundreds of scientific clinical studies confirm the smartness and tact of India’s people and her Ancient Ayurvedic medical texts….

Active ingredients of it are in the neem seed oil…and of course the active ingredients are also found in lesser amounts in the bark and the leaves…. When a serious condition was treated a concentrated paste of the leaves or strong decoction of the leaves or the bark was used…for blood purification (in cases of any bacterial… fungal… or viral infections)….malaria…fever…arthriti… rheumatism….and lots of other diseases….It was also used as a shield against different pests both as an insect repellent and insecticide that is both safe and harmless to humans….

And traditionally Neem oil was applied externally to the hair…scalp…and skin for parasites…..It was also massaged into arthritic joints…after being slightly warmed…to relieve pain and inflammation…

So all and all that I am trying to convey is that…Neem has been the king ingredient in almost every ayurvedic medicine…it still continues to be…and will continue to be…because of myriad beneficial and magical qualities…Ayurveda developed with neem…Neem thus has been an integral part of the field since long…

So now have a look at these references of ours..
1.    Neem by Selvester
2.    Neem tree by
3.    Neem The green Gold by

Neem Oil – Power-Packed Natural Oil

The fact is undeniable that the oil obtained from Neem is the most powerful and highly antiseptic as compared to any other possible natural oil. The oil has properties that can give even the best of medicines a run for their money.

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.

Neem oil is derived by pressing the seed kernels of the neem tree. It is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell. A single seed may contain up to 50 percent oil by weight. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil and contains various compounds that have insecticidal and medicinal properties. It is used in making shampoos, toothpaste, soaps, cosmetics, mosquito repellants, creams and lotions, pet products like pet shampoo, etc. It also contains vitamin E, other essential amino acids and some percentages of fatty acids. Neem oil is used for treating many skin diseases viz. eczema, psoriasis, skin allergies, etc. and is being studied for making contraceptives in India. A compound found in Neem Oil and neem leaves extract- ‘Salannin’, has been proven to be safer but more effective insect repellant than DEET. Neem provides protection from not only mosquitoes, but also from biting flies, sand fleas and ticks.

Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes but, in India and Bangladesh, it is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams) and in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of a wide range of afflictions. The most frequently reported indications in ancient Ayurvedic writings are skin diseases, inflammations and fevers, and more recently rheumatic disorders, insect repellent and insecticide effects.

Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of Acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, ophthalmia and tuberculosis. Various folk remedies for neem include use as an anthelmintic, antifeedant, antiseptic, diuretic, emmenagogue, contraceptive, febrifuge, parasiticide, pediculocide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of –

  • Tetanus
  • Urticaria
  • Eczema
  • Scrofula
  • Erysipelas

Traditional routes of administration of neem extracts included oral, vaginal and topical use. Neem oil has an extensive history of human use in India and surrounding regions for a variety of therapeutic purposes.

Alright, now check out our reference links –

  1. Neem Seed Oil by Buzzle
  2. Neem by Hub Pages
  3. Neem by Livestrong


Neem has a Cooling Effect

Neem- The “Coolest” Herb!

Doesn’t it feel just out of this world when you’ve had a minty chewing-gum or sore throat toffee and then you suddenly have water…it feels like your throat is on nice…or maybe your throat has been exposed to some air conditioner…
Surprisingly neem has a kinda similar effect on any part of our body with applied in the right manner…
you already must be knowing that neem has been illustrious for its medicinal properties from quite some time now…erm…okay by that ‘some’ i mean some 2000 years!  And it was India that originally originated it’s use…and hence the neem tree soon was revered for its benefits & helps…
1. Its roots stretch wide and deep…not just ayurveda but also unani and homeopathy
2. Major reason it’s called ‘the village pharmacy’

In layman’s terms neem has an amazing understanding of reproductive system…the GI tract….the respiratory system…..and the circulatory system..and cools them down all when either of them under strain..

It kicks the immunity of a being a notch higher especially in the
It cleans cool and safe the passages in the body an refreshes the mind during the process..
Okay…now some key information for you…the availability of the oil is in two foms….
3. Number one being a potent and distinctly strong smelling vegetable oil….the pure extract of neem fruits and/or seeds…that while effective in certain applications….
Number two is a more traditional herbal preparation of neem leaves….a base oil…and some water (which is cooked off in the preparation process)….This ancient ayurvedic preparation renders a far safer….more user-friendly effect on the senses…

Cool help of our ‘cool’ friend neem..
Strengthens natural immunity, particularly that of the skin
Cools and soothes skin
Cools excess heat due to increased pitta
Fosters a healthy blood system
Supports rejuvenation of healthy tissue
Owing to its excessive bitterness…it has an unbelievably cooling effect…Neem oil is actually the coolest herbalized oils used in Ayurveda….This strength of Neem with its ability to support healthy blood…makes it most balancing to pitta….Excess pitta can manifest in a number of ways…the main location being the skin…
Okay…check out our ‘cool’ friend in some detail..

1.    Medicinal neem by body mind wellness centre
2.    Cooling properties of neem by
3.   Neem by health jockey

What is Neem Oil

Wondrous Neem Seed Oil

Oil…I use the word wondrous to describe it..more because it actually is…the old oils (most of which today’s generation is unaware of) are magical cures to many troubles each one of us face on a daily basis…Neem seed oil is just one of the many amazing oils…lets explore..
Neem seed oil…Well…firstly make you aware…it’s tree is common in the Indian sub-continent…the oil is taken out from the leaves and seeds of the tree (Azadirachta indica)…which by the way is an evergreen tree….

You know this Neem in reality is crimson hued..and has a very very strong smell….some try to compare it’s smell with strong smelling spices like garlic…. Its has an (to some its unbearable) very bitter taste…due to these things called triterpenoid compounds…it doesn’t get dissolved in water…or we can say its hydrophobic…it make it dissolve…we need to metamorphose it using certain special methods..

There’s this thing about it that the method in which the oil is extracted from the seeds or leaves…it affects the composition of the oil to quite an extent….since the methods used, such as pressing (expelling) or solvent extraction are unlikely to remove exactly the same mix of components in the same proportions….The neem oil yield that can be obtained from neem seed kernels is also quite distinct in literature from 25% to 45%….
A way by which you can get this oil…is by pressing (crushing) of the seed kernel….you know I mean…the pressing can be cold…or you can manipulate the tempertures in accordance with the need….

And yes there’s another way to obtain the oil….yes it’s by solvent extraction of the neem seed, fruit, oil, cake or kernel…..A stupendous industry in India obtain this oil remaining in the seed cake using hexane….But the only deal is that this solvent-extracted oil is of a lower quality as compared to the cold pressed oil and is mostly used for soap manufacturing…..Neem cake is a by-product obtained in the solvent extraction process for neem oil…

Some key information!
The Botanical Name of it- Azadirachta indica
It’s Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Is it Kosher certified- No
Its Origin- India
Extraction- Cold Pressed

hmm…so now you know this incredibly strong oil which is kind of semi-solid in its natural state…..You can make it a liquid…by any means..
by placing it in a pot of simmering water,
microwave it,
soak it in the sun,
or at a temperature exceeding 85 degrees…..
While Neem has been proven as a great oil for internal use
That information made me pretty aware too..
Excess of ‘knowledge’ cannot possibly be bad…Isn’t it? So…check out these…

Reference Links-
1.    Findings by D.P. Agrawal: Medicinal properties of Neem
2.    Earth Clinic: Neem cures by earth clinic

Neem as a Pesticide

NEEM – A Natural Harmless Pesticide
Planning to have that small and cute kitchen garden in the backyard…but you know there are numerous hungry creatures waiting to gorge on the delicacies that you’ve just planned to grow…
And you step back considering the consequences of a pest attack..a ruined kitchen garden..and your painfully broken heart…
There’s something we can resolve to do…Neem…Yes…you do not need to feed on your naive crops with those hopelessly harmful pesticides…because Neem is already your super-fertilizer to rescue…!

I know it sounds rather absurd that how a plant itself can serve as a pesticide…Well…then when the plant as a taste strong and bitter enough to get a corpse on its feet…just imagine what it can do to those pesky pests! (my sudden surge of emotions doesnt mean its harmful)…here again I say it for the record…Neem is the safest thing’s how it works as a pesticide…

In today’s world the use of neem as insecticides and pesticide against crop pests is proliferating…..The organic synthetic insecticides are more hazardous to handle….they tend to leave toxic residues in food products…they are non-biodegradable….and besides all this they have a detrimental impact on the environment…There are loads of choloro carbons in the organic pesticides which elude neem…as a pesticide…it is utterly environ friendly and has the same effects on pests as any other organic pesticide a way..when we use something as neem in place of any organic fertilizer or pesticide…it adds that green ‘environment-friendly’ badge to our credit and our work is also done in a far better and easy manner without any repercussions…or after-effects.

Most of the natural pesticides are easily biodegradable….the natural pesticides may not match synthetic insecticides in efficiency but yes they do control the pest pollution at the right moment  and may be beneficial to everyone….But one advantage is, natural insecticides extracted from plants in their semi-purified form have slow releasing action and prophylactic—that is if sprayed when infestation is low it prevents multiplication of insect population….

So…go green…use Neem (and it rhymes! okay kinda)
Have a look at the reference links…
1.    Harmless neem by srikanthgb
2.    3 harmless pesticides by

High Antioxidants Factor – Neem Oil

Neem seed oil is one extremely strong and antiseptic oil. The oil has in it the compounds that are ver sought after and together make a miraculous potion in the form of neem seed oil. The oil is actually worshipped in certain parts of the world.

Neem leaves, bark and oil are all high in antioxidants. Antioxidants are compounds in plants that reverse and prevent cell damage. Free radicals come from natural sources, such as foods and oxygen, and from unnatural sources, such as chemicals in the air and the water that we use and in the foods that we eat. According to a study conducted by Brunswick Laboratories, neem bark, leaves and oil are four to five times higher in antioxidants than -

  • Blueberries
  • Cranberries

Oil derived from neem leaves, bark and seeds has a wide range of antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, according to Agrawal. Neem oil is particularly effective for mouth and gum infections. Swish with a mild solution of neem oil and water for optimal oral health. Use neem oil topically on wounds to prevent infection during healing. And try taking a neem extract supplement or drinking neem tea to prevent bacterial infections.

The antiviral properties of neem are found in the seed oil, neem leaves and leaf oil. Neem can also help prevent dengue fever, a viral infection that is transported by mosquitoes in some tropical regions. If you have access to a neem tree, nibbling 10 to 20 of the bitter leaves in the morning can help prevent viral infections. Neem extracts are also available as supplements and neem oil is widely available in health food stores.

Neem oil has spermicidal properties. Using a cotton pad soaked in neem oil for 15 minutes before intercourse may prevent pregnancy. There is speculation that for women, eating fresh neem leaves daily may prevent contraception and for men, consuming fresh neem leaves for a month may cause reversible infertility. However, further research is required, and neem should not be relied upon for birth control or disease prevention.

Neem oil or Margosa oil is botanical oil extracted from kernel of neem tree seed by Solvent Extraction or Cold Pressing or CT Cold Pressing method. Among these methods CT cold pressing yield purest neem oil because solvent is not used for extraction.

Go through our reference links now -

1. The many health benefits of neem by writer1
2. Neem and environment by
3. Neem is good for by

Treating Wounds with Neem

Neem – The Wound Healer

Neem…the name itself is enough to make its place…this multi purpose herb has been and continued to be a healer in different forms to different kinds of wounds..

Don’t be surprised if your grandma discloses to you that back in your childhood when you got hurt..the green bitter smelling paste she secretly made and applied to your wound that left just that brown scab and healed the wound was nothing else but neem paste!

Because yes neem is really that old and useful in treating the wounds of toddlers and little kids running about the house like an unleashed arrow…and wait! Why just kids…any wound on anyone’s body…and yes I mean an open wound..can easily be healed using Neem water or paste..

neems has been closely studied and understood by men with lot of brains…Not just wounds are treated using the herb…but also…sprains….bruises…burns…sore throats…any kinds of infections…You name it and it has healed it..

You the qualities of this magical herb are so contrasting that sometimes one goes in a deep thought as to how that same little herb treat two things so greatly differentiating…and apart from doin git…it does it so well..and we are left for example Neem is known to treat an unsuppurationg sore and then even a suppurating one…at the same time…just imagine!..Well frankly that is just the beginning of our amazemnt..

And to everyone’s amazemnt..Neem is highly illustrious in treating those sores or excruciating zits that pop up near the eye…though it’s pretty obvious from sense that it causes pain and inflammation to apply neem in places such delicate as near the eye..but then the quick healing it does to the sores it quite unbelievable…though I wont miss to mention that treatment anywhere near the for any trouble is a feat that can only be dont by brave-hearts…and not the craven ones…to savour the results though…it actually is very tough because the inflammation can be quite piercing and unbearable..but then the magic does happen…

Thats enough for you to know of neem’s wound healing property…have a look at our references as to how you should be preparing the paste to be applied on such wounds…have a look at these links..

1.    Home Remedies by
2.    Home Remedies for toenail fungus by
3.    benefits of neem leaves by

Benefits of Neem Oil

Neem Seed Oil- Boons
You know there are certain things on earth whose benefits are in a way nature’s bounty…reason why I am saying so is because Neem oil is one such nature’s bounty…with myriad benefits…
The greatest ones countable…on fingertips being..

It is a natural fertilizer
It is one medicine with hundreds of different uses
It is a natural insect repellent
It is a safe (and I mean SAFE) pesticide
It is a skin care ingredient
It is a contraceptive

Phew! Isn’t that amazing to know? C’mon…imagine for yourself…one little leaf…innumerable benefits…I am in awe of it..seriously..Okay…let me take your amazement factor a notch higher..
Not 10..not 50…but 75% ….yeah! 75% of Ayurvedic remedies possess neem in some form or the other! (Wow!) As far as the Indians are concerned…They call the tree sacred neem tree and ‘the village pharmacy, I mean they have this belief that neem is the cure for anything and everything…
Well…if you…by any chance…think that its benefits are confined to just human use..then ahem ahem! No…you’re wrong…it deals with many problems of animals and even of plants itself! Isn’t that unusually great? Yes it is.. No countable number of ways it is used…

No matter it’s fruits…or flowers…or bark…roots…..they ALL are
Anti inflammatory
Antiviral and
It also acts as a contraceptive agent

It’s cost is like really…really low…and it is very very effective….
This tree that belongs to India has its root back then…. five-thousand-year-old seals which were dug out from the ‘Indus Valley Civilization”….And today the margosa (Neem) thought high of its ability to exorcise the demon…the disease rather than the spirit of any dead, and in some villages we can even come across the picture of some Goddess that people hang from the branches of neem tree…as they feel that she is the one who guards against diseases like chicken pox….

The tree is even renowned for its antiseptic property…the neem tree is thought to protect mainly women and children….Delivery chambers get rid of germs or bacteria by burning its bark…Neem seed oil has been chemically tested as an external contraceptive…used by women as a spermicide…
It is also extrememly useful in pyrexia, diabetes, urinary problems, filarial worms, respiratory disorders, dermatological disorders, gynecological disorders and for physical uses as for the eyes, piles and fistula, wounds, hair, dental hygiene and as fertility regulating thing and in addition to its uses in eye problems…

Skin and Hair Care
Its even a part of different cosmetic products for its healing characteristics….Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and moisturizing in nature, the oil fights several conditions such as dandruff, acne, psoriasis and eczema…
Natural Pesticide
Its ingredient that that fights pesticides is  azadirachtin…. Though all parts of the neem tree contain the ingredient…the oil is its most concentrated source….Because of this very reason oil is used as a natural pesticide…

It’s flowers are used in maintaining body heat and managing cough….reason being that they are astringent, antihelminthic and non-toxic…

Have a look at these references Links..
1. The Village Pharmacy by Joseph selvester
2. Neem benefits by