Bitter Better Neem

Neem essential oil is illustrious all over the world for its various medicinal and therapeutic properties and qualities. The first ones in the world to discover and bring this amazing herb to use were Indians. The oil is so full of uses and benefits for everyne sufferig from any kind of problem.

Neem tree fruit looks a bit like olives. It contains one seed, which in turn can have one or several kernels.

Oil is produced by crushing and pressing the kernels, and then purifying the extract.

Raw neem oil has a strong, pungent odour, often described as similar to sulphur and garlic. Yes, it definitely reeks.

It’s not enough to ask: “What is neem oil?” Before you buy or use neem oil you should also ask, “What kind of neem oil is this?”.

Just like there are differences in the quality of olive oil, there are also huge differences in the quality of neem seed oil. And just like with olive oil, cold pressed neem oil is good. Heat destroys the active ingredients.

For centuries millions of people have benefited from using various parts of the neem tree. Its recognized traditional uses are being confirmed by modern research findings. During the last 20 years more than 2000 research papers have been published on neem in journals, books and proceedings of international congresses.

Neem tree in totality has been a village dispensary and a qualified plant by itself. Every part of this plant finds use as medicine for

  • Itching
  • Skin disease
  • Leprosy
  • Blood disorders
  • Worms
  • Diabetes
  • Piles
  • Dysentery
  • Jaundice
  • Vomiting
  • Wounds
  • Eye disease
  • Paraplegia
  • Female genital diseases
  • All kinds of fevers

More than 150 compounds have been so far isolated from neem. Out of these seed accord for 101 including 43 from the malodorous fraction, the leaves 37; and flowers, bark and root furnish the rest (Dhan Prakash et al, 1996).

How your neem oil has been purified is also important. There are different purification methods. Some can leave traces of organic solvents and petrochemicals. Those can cause allergies.

Other purification methods remove most of the insecticidal properties. It says neem oil on the bottle, but it is actually a neem oil extract.

Neem oil has many uses, and what neem oil is best for you depends on how you want to use it.

Okay now have a look at our reference links now -

1. Neem tree-Azadirachta indica by Steve Nix
2. Neem- The village pharmacy by vedicheritaginc.com
3. Neem_ Village Pharmacy by www.neemtree.info

Neem as a Pesticide

NEEM – A Natural Harmless Pesticide
Planning to have that small and cute kitchen garden in the backyard…but you know there are numerous hungry creatures waiting to gorge on the delicacies that you’ve just planned to grow…
And you step back considering the consequences of a pest attack..a ruined kitchen garden..and your painfully broken heart…
There’s something we can resolve to do…Neem…Yes…you do not need to feed on your naive crops with those hopelessly harmful pesticides…because Neem is already your super-fertilizer to rescue…!

I know it sounds rather absurd that how a plant itself can serve as a pesticide…Well…then when the plant as a taste strong and bitter enough to get a corpse on its feet…just imagine what it can do to those pesky pests! (my sudden surge of emotions doesnt mean its harmful)…here again I say it for the record…Neem is the safest thing around..here’s how it works as a pesticide…

In today’s world the use of neem as insecticides and pesticide against crop pests is proliferating…..The organic synthetic insecticides are more hazardous to handle….they tend to leave toxic residues in food products…they are non-biodegradable….and besides all this they have a detrimental impact on the environment…There are loads of choloro carbons in the organic pesticides which elude neem…as a pesticide…it is utterly environ friendly and has the same effects on pests as any other organic pesticide
So..in a way..when we use something as neem in place of any organic fertilizer or pesticide…it adds that green ‘environment-friendly’ badge to our credit and our work is also done in a far better and easy manner without any repercussions…or after-effects.

Most of the natural pesticides are easily biodegradable….the natural pesticides may not match synthetic insecticides in efficiency but yes they do control the pest pollution at the right moment  and may be beneficial to everyone….But one advantage is, natural insecticides extracted from plants in their semi-purified form have slow releasing action and prophylactic—that is if sprayed when infestation is low it prevents multiplication of insect population….

So…go green…use Neem (and it rhymes! okay kinda)
Have a look at the reference links…
1.    Harmless neem by srikanthgb
2.    3 harmless pesticides by doityourself.com

Neem Oil – Power-Packed Natural Oil

The fact is undeniable that the oil obtained from Neem is the most powerful and highly antiseptic as compared to any other possible natural oil. The oil has properties that can give even the best of medicines a run for their money.

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.

Neem oil is derived by pressing the seed kernels of the neem tree. It is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell. A single seed may contain up to 50 percent oil by weight. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil and contains various compounds that have insecticidal and medicinal properties. It is used in making shampoos, toothpaste, soaps, cosmetics, mosquito repellants, creams and lotions, pet products like pet shampoo, etc. It also contains vitamin E, other essential amino acids and some percentages of fatty acids. Neem oil is used for treating many skin diseases viz. eczema, psoriasis, skin allergies, etc. and is being studied for making contraceptives in India. A compound found in Neem Oil and neem leaves extract- ‘Salannin’, has been proven to be safer but more effective insect repellant than DEET. Neem provides protection from not only mosquitoes, but also from biting flies, sand fleas and ticks.

Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes but, in India and Bangladesh, it is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams) and in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of a wide range of afflictions. The most frequently reported indications in ancient Ayurvedic writings are skin diseases, inflammations and fevers, and more recently rheumatic disorders, insect repellent and insecticide effects.

Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of Acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, ophthalmia and tuberculosis. Various folk remedies for neem include use as an anthelmintic, antifeedant, antiseptic, diuretic, emmenagogue, contraceptive, febrifuge, parasiticide, pediculocide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of –

  • Tetanus
  • Urticaria
  • Eczema
  • Scrofula
  • Erysipelas

Traditional routes of administration of neem extracts included oral, vaginal and topical use. Neem oil has an extensive history of human use in India and surrounding regions for a variety of therapeutic purposes.

Alright, now check out our reference links –

  1. Neem Seed Oil by Buzzle
  2. Neem by Hub Pages
  3. Neem by Livestrong

 

Neem has a Cooling Effect

Neem- The “Coolest” Herb!

Doesn’t it feel just out of this world when you’ve had a minty chewing-gum or sore throat toffee and then you suddenly have water…it feels like your throat is on nice…or maybe your throat has been exposed to some air conditioner…
Surprisingly neem has a kinda similar effect on any part of our body with applied in the right manner…
you already must be knowing that neem has been illustrious for its medicinal properties from quite some time now…erm…okay by that ‘some’ i mean some 2000 years!  And it was India that originally originated it’s use…and hence the neem tree soon was revered for its benefits & helps…
1. Its roots stretch wide and deep…not just ayurveda but also unani and homeopathy
2. Major reason it’s called ‘the village pharmacy’

In layman’s terms neem has an amazing understanding of reproductive system…the GI tract….the respiratory system…..and the circulatory system..and cools them down all when either of them under strain..

It kicks the immunity of a being a notch higher especially in the
Skin
Scalp
Nails
Hair
It cleans cool and safe the passages in the body an refreshes the mind during the process..
Okay…now some key information for you…the availability of the oil is in two foms….
3. Number one being a potent and distinctly strong smelling vegetable oil….the pure extract of neem fruits and/or seeds…that while effective in certain applications….
Number two is a more traditional herbal preparation of neem leaves….a base oil…and some water (which is cooked off in the preparation process)….This ancient ayurvedic preparation renders a far safer….more user-friendly effect on the senses…

Cool help of our ‘cool’ friend neem..
Strengthens natural immunity, particularly that of the skin
Cools and soothes skin
Cools excess heat due to increased pitta
Fosters a healthy blood system
Supports rejuvenation of healthy tissue
Owing to its excessive bitterness…it has an unbelievably cooling effect…Neem oil is actually the coolest herbalized oils used in Ayurveda….This strength of Neem with its ability to support healthy blood…makes it most balancing to pitta….Excess pitta can manifest in a number of ways…the main location being the skin…
Okay…check out our ‘cool’ friend in some detail..

1.    Medicinal neem by body mind wellness centre
2.    Cooling properties of neem by www.buzzle.com
3.   Neem by health jockey

What is Neem Oil

Wondrous Neem Seed Oil

Oil…I use the word wondrous to describe it..more because it actually is…the old oils (most of which today’s generation is unaware of) are magical cures to many troubles each one of us face on a daily basis…Neem seed oil is just one of the many amazing oils…lets explore..
Neem seed oil…Well…firstly make you aware…it’s tree is common in the Indian sub-continent…the oil is taken out from the leaves and seeds of the tree (Azadirachta indica)…which by the way is an evergreen tree….

You know this Neem in reality is crimson hued..and has a very very strong smell….some try to compare it’s smell with strong smelling spices like garlic…. Its has an (to some its unbearable) very bitter taste…due to these things called triterpenoid compounds…it doesn’t get dissolved in water…or we can say its hydrophobic…it make it dissolve…we need to metamorphose it using certain special methods..

There’s this thing about it that the method in which the oil is extracted from the seeds or leaves…it affects the composition of the oil to quite an extent….since the methods used, such as pressing (expelling) or solvent extraction are unlikely to remove exactly the same mix of components in the same proportions….The neem oil yield that can be obtained from neem seed kernels is also quite distinct in literature from 25% to 45%….
A way by which you can get this oil…is by pressing (crushing) of the seed kernel….you know I mean…the pressing can be cold…or you can manipulate the tempertures in accordance with the need….

And yes there’s another way to obtain the oil….yes it’s by solvent extraction of the neem seed, fruit, oil, cake or kernel…..A stupendous industry in India obtain this oil remaining in the seed cake using hexane….But the only deal is that this solvent-extracted oil is of a lower quality as compared to the cold pressed oil and is mostly used for soap manufacturing…..Neem cake is a by-product obtained in the solvent extraction process for neem oil…

Some key information!
The Botanical Name of it- Azadirachta indica
It’s Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Is it Kosher certified- No
Its Origin- India
Extraction- Cold Pressed

hmm…so now you know this incredibly strong oil which is kind of semi-solid in its natural state…..You can make it a liquid…by any means..
by placing it in a pot of simmering water,
microwave it,
soak it in the sun,
or at a temperature exceeding 85 degrees…..
While Neem has been proven as a great oil for internal use
That information made me pretty aware too..
Excess of ‘knowledge’ cannot possibly be bad…Isn’t it? So…check out these…

Reference Links-
1.    Findings by D.P. Agrawal: Medicinal properties of Neem
2.    Earth Clinic: Neem cures by earth clinic