Saving Grace Of Medicine – Neem Seed Oil

For centuries millions of people have benefited from using various parts of the neem tree. Its recognized traditional uses are being confirmed by modern research findings. During the last 20 years more than 2000 research papers have been published on neem in journals, books and proceedings of international congresses.

Neem tree in totality has been a village dispensary and a qualified plant by itself. Every part of this plant finds use as medicine for itching, skin disease, leprosy, blood disorders, worms, diabetes, piles, dysentery, jaundice, vomiting, wounds, eye disease, paraplegia, female genital diseases and all kinds of fevers.

More than 150 compounds have been so far isolated from neem. Out of these seed accord for 101 including 43 from the malodorous fraction, the leaves 37; and flowers, bark and root furnish the rest. Following are some of the diseases that this oil deals with, very effectively.

  • Herpes: Recent tests in Germany show that Neem is toxic to herpes simplex viruses. Neem exhibits antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent properties. The leaf and oil of this tree has been used for centuries in Southern Asia for maintaining beautiful and healthy skin.
  • Kidney stone: Taking neem tea is not only good to prevent kidney stone, but also for the treatment against this disease, helping to dissolve the stones.
  • Dermatology: Neem’s antibacterial and antiallergic properties make it effective in tackling skin problems such as acne, psoriasis and eczema. In Ayurveda, epidermal problems were believed to be caused by raised sugar levels in the body and Neem’s bitter taste was said to balance out excess sugar. Besides, Neem cream is an excellent anti-wrinkles.
  • Ulcers. The traditional use of neem seed oil against ulcers is well supported by in vivo laboratory evidence, both for the protection of gastric and duodenal mucosa against stress-induced or chemically induced lesions, and for the enhancement of the healing process in chronic gastric lesions induced by acetic acid (Pillai & Santhakumari 1984). Blockade of histamine receptors is suggested as a possible mechanism for this effect.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Neem Seed Oil by Buzzle
  2. Neem by Hub Pages
  3. Neem by Livestrong

Neem Oil’s Medicinal Magic

Neem oil is famous world over for its various amazing benefits to the human body. The oil is very potent and highly medicinal in nature. It is possibly the best antiseptic and cure about just any and every human ill.

Neem leaf, bark and oil are packed with anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, and anti-viral properties. Neem leaf is rich in naturally occurring Quercetin, which is well known as a compound that supports the body’s ability to respond to inflammation. Neem leaf and bark are also well documented for their immune-boosting compounds that protect against noncystic acne without drying skin – a particularly important consideration for all skin types.

In Ayurveda, Neem is considered cooling, soothing and astringent: Cooling because it helps to cool and calm the skin, scalp, gums or wherever it is applied; Soothing because it has been used for thousands of years to support healthy skin and is traditionally used to normalize irritated, rough or exceptionally dry skin or scalp; Astringent because it helps to tighten skin or scalp tissue normalize, balance and promote youthful and healthy skin. One might consider Neem in the common three-step skin system of cleanse, tone and moisturize — Neem is all three in one!

Some of the constituents in Neem that are important to healthy skin, scalp and hair include:

  • Catechin: anti-inflammatory and immunomodulatory
  • Cyclic tetrasulfide: anti-fungal
  • Epicatechin: anti-inflammatory and immunomodulatory
  • Gallic acid: anti-inflammatory and immunomodulatory
  • Gedunin: anti-fungal
  • Margolone: anti-bacterial
  • Mahmoodin: anti-bacterial
  • Nimbin: anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-histamine
  • Nimbidin: anti-fungal, analgesic
  • Polysaccharides: anti-inflammatory
  • Quercetin: exerts strong anti-inflammatory activity by inhibiting both the manufacture and release of histamine and other allergic/inflammatory mediators.
  • Sodium nimbinate: anti-inflammatory

Certified-organic and ethically wild-crafted Neem oil and Neem leaf extracts are commonly likened to tea tree essential oil for their broad-spectrum actions. However Neem oil is cold-pressed and not distilled, so it is not as drying or irritating as tea tree oil can be. All forms of Neem are soothing and nourishing to the skin and scalp. Neem leaf has a mild aroma and can be taken internally as a dietary supplement or applied topically. Neem bark has even more antioxidants than the leaf and oil. It also is an excellent exfoiliant that can be used in a masque to pull out the impurities and tighten pores. Neem oil has a rich, nutty, garlic-like aroma that smells like food but it is the most concentrated of the three neem products and is only used for external applications.

Have a look at our reference links now -

1.Home Remedies by www.organicfacts.net
2.Home Remedies for toenail fungus by www.totsl-health-care.com
3.benefits of neem leaves by ayurvedahealthblog.blogspot.com

Skin Related Ills End – Neem Essential Oil

All the skin related problems are dealt really effectively by neem seed essential oil. The oil is one wonderful solution to all skin related problems. Neem seed essential oil is really sought after oil and has a world-wide appeal.

A tree native to Southeast Asia, Neem (Azadirachta indica) is known as “the village pharmacy” in tropical regions where it is grown. It is a cornerstone of Ayurveda, one of the world’s oldest medical systems, and has been used as a medicinal herb for nearly 5,000 years. Neem oil, leaf and bark are used externally for skin, scalp and hair; only the leaf and bark are used for internal supplementation.

With more than 180 separate compounds, neem has multiple properties that help rejuvenate hair and scalp while protecting them from ongoing damage. With extraordinarily high levels of antioxidants – up to hundreds of times more concentrated than those found in blueberries or broccoli – neem helps protect the skin from environmental damage.

Neem oil is rich in essential fatty acids, like those found in sea buckthorn oil, that nourish and balance problem skin. The natural oils and glycerides quickly and easily penetrate outer layers of skin to soothe even chronically dry, itchy or flaking areas like -

  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema

Neem oil is the next big “it” in skin care and for preventing the signs of aging. Many consumers are aware of the importance of essential fatty acids and anti-oxidants for the health benefits internally and externally.

Neem oil contains both potent anti-oxidants and is rich in essential fatty acids; Neem is the perfect skin cocktail for soothing wrinkles and fine lines while helping to prevent the signs of aging when used regularly. It has been traditionally used to even out skin tone irregularities, helping to balance and restore proper skin pigmentation for issues such as vitiligo or age spots.

Neem is an ideal herb for acne-prone skin because it can help to soothe irritation and inflammation, clear up pimples and remove un-desired levels of bacteria on the skin that can cause more break-outs.

Neem is the ideal plant for mature skin, oily skin, dry or acne-prone conditions. Few plants are considered to be as important a panacea or “cure all” for many skin conditions. Neem is fondly referred to as the village pharmacy for this reason.

Go through these reference links now -

1.Home Remedies by www.organicfacts.net
2.Home Remedies for toenail fungus by www.totsl-health-care.com
3.benefits of neem leaves by ayurvedahealthblog.blogspot.com

Neem Seed Curing Oil

Neem seed essential oil is one wonderful oil that cures and heals just about any physical problem or injury or owund. The oil is famous all over the world for the same quality. The demand for the oil is growing in the world-market.

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.

Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes but, in India and Bangladesh, it is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams) and in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of a wide range of afflictions. The most frequently reported indications in ancient Ayurvedic writings are skin diseases, inflammations and fevers, and more recently rheumatic disorders, insect repellent and insecticide effects.

Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of Acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, ophthalmia and tuberculosis. Various folk remedies for neem include use as an anthelmintic, antifeedant, antiseptic, diuretic, emmenagogue, contraceptive, febrifuge, parasiticide, pediculocide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of tetanus, urticaria, eczema, scrofula and erysipelas.

Traditional routes of administration of neem extracts included oral, vaginal and topical use. Neem oil has an extensive history of human use in India and surrounding regions for a variety of therapeutic purposes. Puri (1999) has given an account of traditional uses and therapeutic indications and pharmacological studies of this oil, in his book on neem.

A cure-all for chronic skin conditions, irritation and blemishes with pure Neem, Basil, Avocado and essential oils of Sandalwood and Lavender. Neem is antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. The oil contains fatty acids, which promote wound healing and maintain the skin’s health. Neem is truly a cure-all and can be used for most skin ailments including the following: -

  • Hives & rashes
  • Cuts
  • Wounds
  • Scrapes & abrasions
  • Acne
  • Shaving & waxing irritations
  • Sensitive scalp

And even for additional sun protection, cold sores & blisters, infections & skin diseases, athlete’s foot & warts, as an insect repellent, for bug bites, pet skin irritations, as a plant insecticide, and more.

Go through these reference links now -

1.Home Remedies by www.organicfacts.net
2.Home Remedies for toenail fungus by www.totsl-health-care.com
3.benefits of neem leaves by ayurvedahealthblog.blogspot.com

Neem Seed Oil’s Care

Neem seed essential oil is used for various problems of the skin. The oil has antibacterial compounds that completely eliminate the infection causing bacteria. The oil is very strong and potent and has a bitter taste.

Neem oil comes from a tropical evergreen tree that is native to Myanmar and India. More than 60 medicinal uses exist for neem oil, including the treatment of -

  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Dandruff
  • Fungal infections
  • Gingivitis
  • Cold sores
  • Acne

Products made with neem oil come in a variety of forms which you can use to combat acne and treat acne scars.

While Neem oil has been used in India for generations for medicinal, cosmetic and cooking purposes, word of Neem oil has slowly reached the U.S., where it is has been creating buzz as an effective acne treatment and skin care ingredient.

Neem oil is derived from the seeds and fruit of the Neem tree, a flowering evergreen variety that’s native to India. Locals utilize almost every part of the tree, including the bark, the leaves, the seeds and the fruit. With so many possible uses and benefits, it’s no wonder the Neem tree has been called the “legendary medicinal tree of India” by the Neem Foundation. Read on to learn more specifically how Neem oil treats and improves problem skin.

It sounds counterproductive to treat oily skin with oil, but some consumers apparently swear by Neem oil and its ability to combat acne blemishes and even reduce the signs of inflammation. Its active ingredients include numerous liminoids that fight bad bacteria, and quercetin, which has natural anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. To treat acne, Neem oil is available by itself in its purest form, and also in various creams and soaps. Some consumers use Neem oil and/or Neem leaf extract, Neem powder and Neem capsules to treat their acne. The form of Neem you use is up to you, since one type of Neem might work better for your skin than another.

Neem oil isn’t reputed to remove acne scars or cure acne, but it is an effective, gentle cleanser that can be helpful for a majority of skin types. Neem ingredients’ anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits can not only kill acne-causing bacteria, they can eliminate excess oil and even help fight free radicals—all to keep skin looking smoother and more radiant.

Have a look at our reference links now -

1.Home Remedies by www.organicfacts.net
2.Home Remedies for toenail fungus by www.totsl-health-care.com
3.benefits of neem leaves by ayurvedahealthblog.blogspot.com

Neem Seed Oil – Fine Healer

Neem seed essential oil is one wonderful oi that has the ability to cure just about any and every ill that bothers the human and even the race of certain animals. The oil is highly antiseptic in nature and cures many seemingly incurable diseases.

Neem oil is bio-degradable and has proven to be non-toxic to mammals, birds, bees or earthworms. It is biodegradable and breaks down easily and quickly. Neem has also proven to be not harmful to adult beneficial insects, since it primarily affects only plant sap-sucking insects, which feed upon the treated plants. However it is recommended that care should be taken not to spray neem oil solution when honey bees and the larvae of beneficials like ladybugs, etc. are present. Neem oil spray like any other oil spray can also burn leaves if sprayed in sun.

For thousands of years the beneficial properties of Neem (Azadirachta indica A. Juss) have been recognized in the Indian tradition. Each part of the neem tree has some medicinal property. Biswas et al (2002) have recently reviewed the biological activities some of the neem compounds, pharmacological actions of the neem extracts, clinical study and plausible medicinal applications of neem along with their safety evaluation.

Neem has two closely related species: A. indica A. Juss and M. azedarac, the former is popularly known as Indian neem (margosa tree) or Indian lilac, and the other as the Persian lilac. Neem has been extensively used in ayurveda, unani and homoeopathic medicine.The Sanskrit name of neem tree is Arishtha meaning ‘reliever of sickness’ and hence is considered as Sarbaroganibarini. The tree is still regarded as ‘village dispensary’ in India. The importance of the neem tree has been recognized by US National Academy of Sciences, which published a report in 1992 entitled ‘Neem – a tree for solving global problems’.

More than 135 compounds have been isolated from different parts of neem and several reviews have also been published on the chemistry and structural diversity of these compounds. The compounds have been divided into two major classes: isoprenoids (like diterpenoids and triterpenoids containing protomeliacins, limonoids, azadirone and its derivatives, gedunin and its derivatives, vilasinin type of compounds and C- secomeliacins such as -

  • Nimbin
  • Salanin
  • Azadirachtin
  • Non-isoprenoids, which are proteins (amino acids)
  • Carbohydrates (polysaccharides)

And the other compounds being, sulphurous compounds, polyphenolics such as flavonoids and their glycosides, dihydrochalcone, coumarin and tannins, aliphatic compounds, etc.

Go through our reference links now -

1. The many health benefits of neem by writer1
2. Neem and environment by www.neemfoundation.org
3. Neem is good for by www.discoverneem.com

Neem Oil’s Healing Acts

Neem essential oil has many uses, most of which most of us are unaware. The oil is amazing for infections and many stomach related diseases. The oil is even known to cure acne and many other skin related chronic problems.

Neem oil is derived by pressing the seed kernels of the neem tree. It is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell. A single seed may contain up to 50 percent oil by weight. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil and contains various compounds that have insecticidal and medicinal properties. It is used in making shampoos, toothpaste, soaps, cosmetics, mosquito repellants, creams and lotions, pet products like pet shampoo, etc.

It also contains vitamin E, other essential amino acids and some percentages of fatty acids. Neem oil is used for treating many skin diseases viz. eczema, psoriasis, skin allergies, etc. and is being studied for making contraceptives in India. A compound found in Neem Oil and neem leaves extract- ‘Salannin’, has been proven to be safer but more effective insect repellant than DEET. Neem provides protection from not only mosquitoes, but also from biting flies, sand fleas and ticks.

Neem oil has been used for hundreds of years in controlling plant pests and diseases. Many researches have shown that the spray solution of neem oil helps to control common pests like -

  • White flies
  • Aphids
  • Scales
  • Mealy bugs
  • Spider mites
  • Locusts
  • Thrips
  • Japanese beetles

Neem oil also works as a fungicide and helps control powdery mildew. Some people have also experienced good results with neem oil spray on black spot. Orchid owners use pure neem oil spray to control pests like mealybugs, spidermites, etc. One of the main ingredients in neem seed oil is Azadirachtin that works as an insect growth regulator, thus preventing the larval stage to molt into an adult. As neem is very bitter in taste, it also works as an antifeedant thus making the leaves sprayed with it very distasteful for the bugs to eat, and the bugs choose to starve themselves than eat the leaves treated with neem.

Have a look at our reference links now -

1. The many health benefits of neem by writer1
2. Neem and environment by www.neemfoundation.org
3. Neem is good for by www.discoverneem.com

Neem Seed’s Magical Oil

The world is ‘wow-ed’ by the many amazing benefits of this wonderful medicinal herb, neem. It has been ages since people discovered it and brought this herb in routine use of theirs. The herb is bitter and strong and highly effective, and so is the oil obtained from it.

For centuries millions of people have benefited from using various parts of the neem tree. Its recognized traditional uses are being confirmed by modern research findings. During the last 20 years more than 2000 research papers have been published on neem in journals, books and proceedings of international congresses.

Neem tree in totality has been a village dispensary and a qualified plant by itself. Every part of this plant finds use as medicine for itching, skin disease, leprosy, blood disorders, worms, diabetes, piles, dysentery, jaundice, vomiting, wounds, eye disease, paraplegia, female genital diseases and all kinds of fevers.

More than 150 compounds have been so far isolated from neem. Out of these seed accord for 101 including 43 from the malodorous fraction, the leaves 37; and flowers, bark and root furnish the rest. Following are some of the diseases that this oil deals with, very effectively.

  • Herpes: Recent tests in Germany show that Neem is toxic to herpes simplex viruses. Neem exhibits antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent properties. The leaf and oil of this tree has been used for centuries in Southern Asia for maintaining beautiful and healthy skin.
  • Kidney stone: Taking neem tea is not only good to prevent kidney stone, but also for the treatment against this disease, helping to dissolve the stones.
  • Dermatology: Neem’s antibacterial and antiallergic properties make it effective in tackling skin problems such as acne, psoriasis and eczema. In Ayurveda, epidermal problems were believed to be caused by raised sugar levels in the body and Neem’s bitter taste was said to balance out excess sugar. Besides, Neem cream is an excellent anti-wrinkles.
  • Ulcers. The traditional use of neem seed oil against ulcers is well supported by in vivo laboratory evidence, both for the protection of gastric and duodenal mucosa against stress-induced or chemically induced lesions, and for the enhancement of the healing process in chronic gastric lesions induced by acetic acid (Pillai & Santhakumari 1984). Blockade of histamine receptors is suggested as a possible mechanism for this effect.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Neem Seed Oil by Buzzle
  2. Neem by Hub Pages
  3. Neem by Livestrong

One Oil For Various Woes – Neem

Neem seed oil is a very versatile oil that is composed of such amazing compounds, which when work together, heal and cure about any ailment and problem. The oil is realy good at fighting oral infections and evn that of stomach.

A compound found in Neem Oil and neem leaves extract- ‘Salannin’, has been proven to be safer but more effective insect repellant than DEET. Neem provides protection from not only mosquitoes, but also from biting flies, sand fleas and ticks.

Neem oil has been used for hundreds of years in controlling plant pests and diseases. Many researches have shown that the spray solution of neem oil helps to control common pests like white flies, aphids, scales, mealy bugs, spider mites, locusts, thrips, and Japanese beetles, etc. Neem oil also works as a fungicide and helps control powdery mildew. Some people have also experienced good results with neem oil spray on black spot. Orchid owners use pure neem oil spray to control pests like mealybugs, spidermites, etc. One of the main ingredients in neem seed oil is Azadirachtin that works as an insect growth regulator, thus preventing the larval stage to molt into an adult.

As neem is very bitter in taste, it also works as an antifeedant thus making the leaves sprayed with it very distasteful for the bugs to eat, and the bugs choose to starve themselves than eat the leaves treated with neem. Neem oil is bio-degradable and has proven to be non-toxic to mammals, birds, bees or earthworms. It is biodegradable and breaks down easily and quickly.

Neem has also proven to be not harmful to adult beneficial insects, since it primarily affects only plant sap-sucking insects, which feed upon the treated plants. However it is recommended that care should be taken not to spray neem oil solution when honey bees and the larvae of beneficials like ladybugs, etc. are present. Neem oil spray like any other oil spray can also burn leaves if sprayed in sun.

Organic Neem Oil has so many uses you will always want to keep it around. Neem is useful in treatment of skin conditions as well as treating scalp problems like -

  • Severe dandruff
  • Scalp itch
  • Dermatitis

Useful in treatment of excema and treatment of most fungal infections. This Neem Oil is made from the seeds and not the leaves which means it is more potent and since it is pure organic and pharmaceutical grade you can always add a carrier oil or add to your favorite shampoo for easier usage.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Neem Seed Oil by Buzzle
  2. Neem by Hub Pages
  3. Neem by Livestrong

Fighting Viruses – Neem

Neem is one of those herbs whose absence used to prove detrimental to the early people who used it for about every minor or major problem. The oil that is obatined from the its seeds is very very beneficial for skins ailments and even viral infections and a lot of other things.

Early Ayurvedic practitioners believed high sugar levels in the body caused skin disease.Neem’s bitter quality was considered to counteract the sweetness.Indians historically bathed in neem leaves steeped in hot water.This is still considered a common procedure for curing skin ailments or allergic reactions.

Psoriasis is successfully treated with neem oil.The oil moisturizes and protects the skin while healing the lesions, scaling and irritations.Experiments have shown that patients with psoriasis who have taken neem leaf orally, combined with tropical treatment with neem extracts and neem seed oil, achieve results at least as positive as those who use coal tar and cortisone, the more traditional treatments. Coal tar products are messy and smelly and cortisone can thin the skin when used repeatedly.Neem has neither side effect. It can be used for extended periods of time without any side effects, is easy to apply and is relatively inexpensive.

In India, neem is also used to treat viral diseases such as -

  • small-pox
  • chicken-pox

Even many medical practitioners use a paste of neem leaves, rubbed directly on the infected skin, for these conditions.

Experiments with smallpox, chicken pox and fowl-pox have shown that neem is quite effective for preventing if not for curing these conditions.The neem extracts absorb the viruses, preventing them from spreading to unaffected cells.Neem has also been shown to be effective against herpes virus and the viral DNA polymers of the hepatitis B virus.

Laboratory experiments have shown that neem has antibacterial characteristics as well.For example the bacterium Staphylococcus aureus, a feared cause of food poisonings as well as of furuncles and abscesses, reacted to neem treatment. Also, German experiments proved that a neem seed extract with ethanol is effective against the herpes viruses.

Neem truly seems like miraculous natural drug. Neem has been shown to provide an antiviral treatment option for small-pox, chicken-pox, and warts. It is particularly useful for these conditions when applied directly to the skin. This is due in part to its ability to inhibit viruses from multiplying and spreading.

Chronic fatigue is considered to be caused by both viral and fungal infections. Neem, which can attack both, helps the body fight this debilitating syndrome.
Minor cuts, sprains and bruises are treated with neem lotion, cream or leaf extract applied locally. Its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial attributes are soothing to these conditions.

Go through our reference links now -

1. Neem tree-Azadirachta indica by Steve Nix
2. Neem- The village pharmacy by vedicheritaginc.com
3. Neem_ Village Pharmacy by www.neemtree.info