Neem Seed Curing Oil

Neem seed essential oil is one wonderful oil that cures and heals just about any physical problem or injury or owund. The oil is famous all over the world for the same quality. The demand for the oil is growing in the world-market.

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.

Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes but, in India and Bangladesh, it is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams) and in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of a wide range of afflictions. The most frequently reported indications in ancient Ayurvedic writings are skin diseases, inflammations and fevers, and more recently rheumatic disorders, insect repellent and insecticide effects.

Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of Acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, ophthalmia and tuberculosis. Various folk remedies for neem include use as an anthelmintic, antifeedant, antiseptic, diuretic, emmenagogue, contraceptive, febrifuge, parasiticide, pediculocide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of tetanus, urticaria, eczema, scrofula and erysipelas.

Traditional routes of administration of neem extracts included oral, vaginal and topical use. Neem oil has an extensive history of human use in India and surrounding regions for a variety of therapeutic purposes. Puri (1999) has given an account of traditional uses and therapeutic indications and pharmacological studies of this oil, in his book on neem.

A cure-all for chronic skin conditions, irritation and blemishes with pure Neem, Basil, Avocado and essential oils of Sandalwood and Lavender. Neem is antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. The oil contains fatty acids, which promote wound healing and maintain the skin’s health. Neem is truly a cure-all and can be used for most skin ailments including the following: -

  • Hives & rashes
  • Cuts
  • Wounds
  • Scrapes & abrasions
  • Acne
  • Shaving & waxing irritations
  • Sensitive scalp

And even for additional sun protection, cold sores & blisters, infections & skin diseases, athlete’s foot & warts, as an insect repellent, for bug bites, pet skin irritations, as a plant insecticide, and more.

Go through these reference links now -

1.Home Remedies by www.organicfacts.net
2.Home Remedies for toenail fungus by www.totsl-health-care.com
3.benefits of neem leaves by ayurvedahealthblog.blogspot.com

Comments are closed.