Bitter Better Neem

Neem essential oil is illustrious all over the world for its various medicinal and therapeutic properties and qualities. The first ones in the world to discover and bring this amazing herb to use were Indians. The oil is so full of uses and benefits for everyne sufferig from any kind of problem.

Neem tree fruit looks a bit like olives. It contains one seed, which in turn can have one or several kernels.

Oil is produced by crushing and pressing the kernels, and then purifying the extract.

Raw neem oil has a strong, pungent odour, often described as similar to sulphur and garlic. Yes, it definitely reeks.

It’s not enough to ask: “What is neem oil?” Before you buy or use neem oil you should also ask, “What kind of neem oil is this?”.

Just like there are differences in the quality of olive oil, there are also huge differences in the quality of neem seed oil. And just like with olive oil, cold pressed neem oil is good. Heat destroys the active ingredients.

For centuries millions of people have benefited from using various parts of the neem tree. Its recognized traditional uses are being confirmed by modern research findings. During the last 20 years more than 2000 research papers have been published on neem in journals, books and proceedings of international congresses.

Neem tree in totality has been a village dispensary and a qualified plant by itself. Every part of this plant finds use as medicine for

  • Itching
  • Skin disease
  • Leprosy
  • Blood disorders
  • Worms
  • Diabetes
  • Piles
  • Dysentery
  • Jaundice
  • Vomiting
  • Wounds
  • Eye disease
  • Paraplegia
  • Female genital diseases
  • All kinds of fevers

More than 150 compounds have been so far isolated from neem. Out of these seed accord for 101 including 43 from the malodorous fraction, the leaves 37; and flowers, bark and root furnish the rest (Dhan Prakash et al, 1996).

How your neem oil has been purified is also important. There are different purification methods. Some can leave traces of organic solvents and petrochemicals. Those can cause allergies.

Other purification methods remove most of the insecticidal properties. It says neem oil on the bottle, but it is actually a neem oil extract.

Neem oil has many uses, and what neem oil is best for you depends on how you want to use it.

Okay now have a look at our reference links now -

1. Neem tree-Azadirachta indica by Steve Nix
2. Neem- The village pharmacy by vedicheritaginc.com
3. Neem_ Village Pharmacy by www.neemtree.info

Neem Seed Oil’s Extensive Help

Neem seed essential oil is known for its various therapeutic qualities that are just great at doing their chore. The oil is strong and has quite a bitter taste but thats probably the only so-called drawback of its. The oil is highly antiseptic in nature.

Purchase Neem Seed Oil- Retail – 1 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Neem Seed Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Neem Seed Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Neem oil is derived by pressing the seed kernels of the neem tree. It is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell. A single seed may contain up to 50 percent oil by weight. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil and contains various compounds that have insecticidal and medicinal properties. It is used in making -

  • Shampoos
  • Toothpaste
  • Soaps
  • Cosmetics
  • Mosquito repellants
  • Creams and lotions
  • Pet products like pet shampoo

It also contains vitamin E, other essential amino acids and some percentages of fatty acids. Neem oil is used for treating many skin diseases viz. eczema, psoriasis, skin allergies, etc. and is being studied for making contraceptives in India.

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.

Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes but, in India and Bangladesh, it is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams) and in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of a wide range of afflictions. The most frequently reported indications in ancient Ayurvedic writings are skin diseases, inflammations and fevers, and more recently rheumatic disorders, insect repellent and insecticide effects.

Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of Acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, ophthalmia and tuberculosis. Various folk remedies for neem include use as an anthelmintic, antifeedant, antiseptic, diuretic, emmenagogue, contraceptive, febrifuge, parasiticide, pediculocide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of tetanus, urticaria, eczema, scrofula and erysipelas. Traditional routes of administration of neem extracts included oral, vaginal and topical use. Neem oil has an extensive history of human use in India and surrounding regions for a variety of therapeutic purposes. Puri (1999) has given an account of traditional uses and therapeutic indications and pharmacological studies of this oil, in his book on neem.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Neem Seed Oil by Buzzle
  2. Neem by Hub Pages
  3. Neem by Livestrong

 

Grand Old Golden Neem

As a kid I often saw my grandfather chew twigs of Neem, I was pretty fascinated, tried doing the same…And seriously I cannot tell you the olfactory experience I went through!!

It was puke-inducing! Gross!

All that my mom tells me today is that I made a face as if I had been ducked in pool of faeces for a good number of seconds!

Okay, I know it sounds a tad exaggerated but then again I had to share the experience as explicitly as possible…Anyway…getting back, but one thing I surely remember nicely…till he breathed his last, he had teeth stronger than what they in toothpaste commercials.

But, with this story, don’t think I am simply trying to focus on the dental aspect of Neem, there is much more to this amazing medicinal herb than just the maintenance of dental health,

The Neem tree (Azadirachta indica) is a tropical evergreen tree native to India and is also found in other southeast countries. In India, neem is known as “the village pharmacy” because of its healing versatility, and it has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for more than 4,000 years due to its medicinal properties. Neem is also called ‘arista’ in Sanskrit- a word that means ‘perfect, complete and imperishable’. The seeds, bark and leaves contain compounds with proven uses namely…

  • Antiseptic
  • Antiviral
  • Antipyretic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-ulcer
  • Antifungal

The Sanskrit name ‘nimba’ comes from the term ‘nimbati syasthyamdadati’ which means ‘to give good health’.

The earliest documentation of neem mentioned the fruit, seeds, oil, leaves, roots and bark for their advantageous medicinal properties. These benefits are listed in the ancient documents ‘Carak- Samhita’ and ‘Susruta-Samhita’, the books at the foundation of the Indian system of natural treatment, Ayurveda. Neem has a garlic-like odor, and a bitter taste. The various parts of this tree have many uses that aptly give neem its name in Sanskrit-“sarva roga nivarini”, meaning ‘the curer of all ailments’. Some of the most important documented uses of various parts of the neem tree are:

Neem oil is extracted from the seeds of the neem tree and has insecticidal and medicinal properties due to which it has been used for thousands of years in pest control, cosmetics, medicines, etc. Please see neem oil & its uses for detailed information.

Neem seed cake (residue of neem seeds after oil extraction) when used for soil amendment or added to soil,  not only enriches the soil with organic matter but also lowers nitrogen losses by inhibiting nitrification. It also works as a nematicide.

Neem leaves are used to treat chickenpox and warts by directly applying to the skin in a paste form or by bathing in water with neem leaves. In order to increase immunity of the body, neem leaves are also taken internally in the form of neem capsules or made into a tea. The tea is traditionally taken internally to reduce fever caused by malaria. This tea is extremely bitter. It is also used to soak feet for treating various foot fungi.  It has also been reported to work against termites. In Ayurveda, neem leaves are used in curing neuromuscular pains. Neem leaves are also used in storage of grains.

I am sure you would want to check out our reference links…

  1. Neem Oil For Hair by Livestrong
  2. Neem Oil by buzzle.com
  3. Home Remedies With Neem by Hub Pages

Neem has a Cooling Effect

Neem- The “Coolest” Herb!

Doesn’t it feel just out of this world when you’ve had a minty chewing-gum or sore throat toffee and then you suddenly have water…it feels like your throat is on nice…or maybe your throat has been exposed to some air conditioner…
Surprisingly neem has a kinda similar effect on any part of our body with applied in the right manner…
you already must be knowing that neem has been illustrious for its medicinal properties from quite some time now…erm…okay by that ‘some’ i mean some 2000 years!  And it was India that originally originated it’s use…and hence the neem tree soon was revered for its benefits & helps…
1. Its roots stretch wide and deep…not just ayurveda but also unani and homeopathy
2. Major reason it’s called ‘the village pharmacy’

In layman’s terms neem has an amazing understanding of reproductive system…the GI tract….the respiratory system…..and the circulatory system..and cools them down all when either of them under strain..

It kicks the immunity of a being a notch higher especially in the
Skin
Scalp
Nails
Hair
It cleans cool and safe the passages in the body an refreshes the mind during the process..
Okay…now some key information for you…the availability of the oil is in two foms….
3. Number one being a potent and distinctly strong smelling vegetable oil….the pure extract of neem fruits and/or seeds…that while effective in certain applications….
Number two is a more traditional herbal preparation of neem leaves….a base oil…and some water (which is cooked off in the preparation process)….This ancient ayurvedic preparation renders a far safer….more user-friendly effect on the senses…

Cool help of our ‘cool’ friend neem..
Strengthens natural immunity, particularly that of the skin
Cools and soothes skin
Cools excess heat due to increased pitta
Fosters a healthy blood system
Supports rejuvenation of healthy tissue
Owing to its excessive bitterness…it has an unbelievably cooling effect…Neem oil is actually the coolest herbalized oils used in Ayurveda….This strength of Neem with its ability to support healthy blood…makes it most balancing to pitta….Excess pitta can manifest in a number of ways…the main location being the skin…
Okay…check out our ‘cool’ friend in some detail..

1.    Medicinal neem by body mind wellness centre
2.    Cooling properties of neem by www.buzzle.com
3.   Neem by health jockey

Branches Of Goodness – Neem’s Top 5

I am sure you must have heard and read chunks about neem and even the oilo that is obtained from it. They are highly antiseptic in nature and top the list of naturally therapeutic and edicinal oils. That is just one reason why neem is so popular all over the world.

  1.  Psoriasis: In clinical studies Neem extracts and oil were found to be as effective as coal tar and cortisone in treating psoriasis. However there were none of the usual side effects accompanying the use of Neem as there was with Coal tar and cortisone. When applied to the skin, Neem extracts and oil removed the redness and itching while improving the condition of the skin for the duration of the treatment.
  2.  Diabetes: Whether drinking a simple cup of tea out of the leaves or taking extracts of the Neem leaf, Neem significantly and consistently reduced insulin requirements for nonkeytonic, insulin fast, and insulin sensitive forms of Diabetes. Because of the numerous and successful clinical studies with Neem on Diabetes, the Indian equivalent of the FDA has approved the manufacture and sale of Neem tablets, by Pharmaceutical companies, for the treatment of Diabetes.
  3. Dental disease: In the old days, the people in India did not use neem toothpaste. They used neem toothbrushes instead. Chewing on a neem twig has for many centuries been the commonly preferred way to prevent gum disease and maintain healthy teeth.In a study to determine the most effective method for reducing plaque formation and the level of bacteria on tooth surfaces researchers compared antibiotics to a number of plant materials with known antibacterial properties, including neem. They found that microorganisms found in inflamed gums and resistant to penicillin (44%) and tetracycline (30%) but were not resistant to antibacterial plant extracts like neem. And unlike antibiotics, antibacterial plant extracts produced no allergy in the gingiva that could inhibit their effectiveness.
  4. Cancer: For centuries in India and Southeast Asia Ayurvedic practitioners and herbalists have successfully used Neem to reduce tumors. Clinical research performed in Europe and India using the polysaccharides and limonoids found in Neem bark, leaves, and seeds demonstrated some remarkable effects against cancers. These compounds not only reduced tumors and cancers but were also effective against lymphocytic leukemia. An amazing reduction in tumor size was reported when Neem extracts were injected around the tumors.
  5.  Herpes: Recent tests in Germany show that Neem is toxic to herpes simplex viruses. Neem exhibits antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent properties. The leaf and oil of this tree has been used for centuries in Southern Asia for maintaining beautiful and healthy skin.

Have a look at oour reference links now -

1. Neem tree-Azadirachta indica by Steve Nix
2. Neem- The village pharmacy by vedicheritaginc.com
3. Neem_ Village Pharmacy by www.neemtree.info

Neem Seed Oil Unleashed

Neem seed oil is one amazing oil that has the power and compounds to scrape all the problems from your skin…and in fact leaves the skin really clean and glowing owing to its antiseptic properties…

The Neem Tree (Azadirachta indica) is known the world over as the “tree of life.” Its medicinal and healing properties have long been revered and worshiped, while mention of its name and properties dates back thousands of years in ancient holy texts from the Indian Subcontinent. The medicinal and healing properties of the Neem Tree have garnered much recent scientific clinical investigation. So far, the clinical results seem to be promising.

From the leaves, seeds, flowers to the bark, all parts of the Neem Tree are used to treat a multitude of diseases and disorders. In fact, entire villages in rural India depend on the Neem Tree to maintain the health of the village inhabitants. Various components of the Neem Tree have been scientifically shown to possess antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

  • Neem oil and neem powder are commonly used to treat a variety of skin conditions.
  • Due to its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, neem is widely used to treat and manage skin conditions.
  • Neem is often applied to external wounds or cuts to promote healing and lower risk of infection.
  • Neem oil is often used to treat acne, skin rashes and burns.
  • Neem has long been used in the natural treatment of eczema. In fact, neem is said to actively reduce the itching and redness caused by eczema.
  • Neem is used to treat mild, moderate and even severe cases of acne. Neem has been shown to reduce the frequency of acne breakouts, and reduce the redness and inflammation associated with acne.
  • Neem is added to a variety of cosmetic soaps and lotions to help treat dry skin and prevent wrinkles.
  • The twigs from the neem tree are commonly used as natural toothbrushes to clean the mouth and to promote oral health.
  • Mouth washes and neem based toothpastes are used to actively treat tooth decay, treat inflamed gums and help prevent cavities.
  • According to Ayurvedic teachings, neem actively stimulates and strengthens gum tissue and helps prevent gum disease and gingivitis.

The information within this website is intended as reference material only and not as medical or professional advice. Your use of this website indicates your agreement to these terms.

Go through our reference links…

  1. Neem Seed Oil by Buzzle
  2. Neem by Hub Pages
  3. Neem by Livestrong

Neem Oil’s Medicinal Magic

Neem oil is famous world over for its various amazing benefits to the human body. The oil is very potent and highly medicinal in nature. It is possibly the best antiseptic and cure about just any and every human ill.

Neem leaf, bark and oil are packed with anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, and anti-viral properties. Neem leaf is rich in naturally occurring Quercetin, which is well known as a compound that supports the body’s ability to respond to inflammation. Neem leaf and bark are also well documented for their immune-boosting compounds that protect against noncystic acne without drying skin – a particularly important consideration for all skin types.

In Ayurveda, Neem is considered cooling, soothing and astringent: Cooling because it helps to cool and calm the skin, scalp, gums or wherever it is applied; Soothing because it has been used for thousands of years to support healthy skin and is traditionally used to normalize irritated, rough or exceptionally dry skin or scalp; Astringent because it helps to tighten skin or scalp tissue normalize, balance and promote youthful and healthy skin. One might consider Neem in the common three-step skin system of cleanse, tone and moisturize — Neem is all three in one!

Some of the constituents in Neem that are important to healthy skin, scalp and hair include:

  • Catechin: anti-inflammatory and immunomodulatory
  • Cyclic tetrasulfide: anti-fungal
  • Epicatechin: anti-inflammatory and immunomodulatory
  • Gallic acid: anti-inflammatory and immunomodulatory
  • Gedunin: anti-fungal
  • Margolone: anti-bacterial
  • Mahmoodin: anti-bacterial
  • Nimbin: anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-histamine
  • Nimbidin: anti-fungal, analgesic
  • Polysaccharides: anti-inflammatory
  • Quercetin: exerts strong anti-inflammatory activity by inhibiting both the manufacture and release of histamine and other allergic/inflammatory mediators.
  • Sodium nimbinate: anti-inflammatory

Certified-organic and ethically wild-crafted Neem oil and Neem leaf extracts are commonly likened to tea tree essential oil for their broad-spectrum actions. However Neem oil is cold-pressed and not distilled, so it is not as drying or irritating as tea tree oil can be. All forms of Neem are soothing and nourishing to the skin and scalp. Neem leaf has a mild aroma and can be taken internally as a dietary supplement or applied topically. Neem bark has even more antioxidants than the leaf and oil. It also is an excellent exfoiliant that can be used in a masque to pull out the impurities and tighten pores. Neem oil has a rich, nutty, garlic-like aroma that smells like food but it is the most concentrated of the three neem products and is only used for external applications.

Have a look at our reference links now -

1.Home Remedies by www.organicfacts.net
2.Home Remedies for toenail fungus by www.totsl-health-care.com
3.benefits of neem leaves by ayurvedahealthblog.blogspot.com

Skin Related Ills End – Neem Essential Oil

All the skin related problems are dealt really effectively by neem seed essential oil. The oil is one wonderful solution to all skin related problems. Neem seed essential oil is really sought after oil and has a world-wide appeal.

A tree native to Southeast Asia, Neem (Azadirachta indica) is known as “the village pharmacy” in tropical regions where it is grown. It is a cornerstone of Ayurveda, one of the world’s oldest medical systems, and has been used as a medicinal herb for nearly 5,000 years. Neem oil, leaf and bark are used externally for skin, scalp and hair; only the leaf and bark are used for internal supplementation.

With more than 180 separate compounds, neem has multiple properties that help rejuvenate hair and scalp while protecting them from ongoing damage. With extraordinarily high levels of antioxidants – up to hundreds of times more concentrated than those found in blueberries or broccoli – neem helps protect the skin from environmental damage.

Neem oil is rich in essential fatty acids, like those found in sea buckthorn oil, that nourish and balance problem skin. The natural oils and glycerides quickly and easily penetrate outer layers of skin to soothe even chronically dry, itchy or flaking areas like -

  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema

Neem oil is the next big “it” in skin care and for preventing the signs of aging. Many consumers are aware of the importance of essential fatty acids and anti-oxidants for the health benefits internally and externally.

Neem oil contains both potent anti-oxidants and is rich in essential fatty acids; Neem is the perfect skin cocktail for soothing wrinkles and fine lines while helping to prevent the signs of aging when used regularly. It has been traditionally used to even out skin tone irregularities, helping to balance and restore proper skin pigmentation for issues such as vitiligo or age spots.

Neem is an ideal herb for acne-prone skin because it can help to soothe irritation and inflammation, clear up pimples and remove un-desired levels of bacteria on the skin that can cause more break-outs.

Neem is the ideal plant for mature skin, oily skin, dry or acne-prone conditions. Few plants are considered to be as important a panacea or “cure all” for many skin conditions. Neem is fondly referred to as the village pharmacy for this reason.

Go through these reference links now -

1.Home Remedies by www.organicfacts.net
2.Home Remedies for toenail fungus by www.totsl-health-care.com
3.benefits of neem leaves by ayurvedahealthblog.blogspot.com

Neem Seed Curing Oil

Neem seed essential oil is one wonderful oil that cures and heals just about any physical problem or injury or owund. The oil is famous all over the world for the same quality. The demand for the oil is growing in the world-market.

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.

Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes but, in India and Bangladesh, it is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams) and in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of a wide range of afflictions. The most frequently reported indications in ancient Ayurvedic writings are skin diseases, inflammations and fevers, and more recently rheumatic disorders, insect repellent and insecticide effects.

Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of Acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, ophthalmia and tuberculosis. Various folk remedies for neem include use as an anthelmintic, antifeedant, antiseptic, diuretic, emmenagogue, contraceptive, febrifuge, parasiticide, pediculocide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of tetanus, urticaria, eczema, scrofula and erysipelas.

Traditional routes of administration of neem extracts included oral, vaginal and topical use. Neem oil has an extensive history of human use in India and surrounding regions for a variety of therapeutic purposes. Puri (1999) has given an account of traditional uses and therapeutic indications and pharmacological studies of this oil, in his book on neem.

A cure-all for chronic skin conditions, irritation and blemishes with pure Neem, Basil, Avocado and essential oils of Sandalwood and Lavender. Neem is antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. The oil contains fatty acids, which promote wound healing and maintain the skin’s health. Neem is truly a cure-all and can be used for most skin ailments including the following: -

  • Hives & rashes
  • Cuts
  • Wounds
  • Scrapes & abrasions
  • Acne
  • Shaving & waxing irritations
  • Sensitive scalp

And even for additional sun protection, cold sores & blisters, infections & skin diseases, athlete’s foot & warts, as an insect repellent, for bug bites, pet skin irritations, as a plant insecticide, and more.

Go through these reference links now -

1.Home Remedies by www.organicfacts.net
2.Home Remedies for toenail fungus by www.totsl-health-care.com
3.benefits of neem leaves by ayurvedahealthblog.blogspot.com

Neem Seed Oil’s Care

Neem seed essential oil is used for various problems of the skin. The oil has antibacterial compounds that completely eliminate the infection causing bacteria. The oil is very strong and potent and has a bitter taste.

Neem oil comes from a tropical evergreen tree that is native to Myanmar and India. More than 60 medicinal uses exist for neem oil, including the treatment of -

  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Dandruff
  • Fungal infections
  • Gingivitis
  • Cold sores
  • Acne

Products made with neem oil come in a variety of forms which you can use to combat acne and treat acne scars.

While Neem oil has been used in India for generations for medicinal, cosmetic and cooking purposes, word of Neem oil has slowly reached the U.S., where it is has been creating buzz as an effective acne treatment and skin care ingredient.

Neem oil is derived from the seeds and fruit of the Neem tree, a flowering evergreen variety that’s native to India. Locals utilize almost every part of the tree, including the bark, the leaves, the seeds and the fruit. With so many possible uses and benefits, it’s no wonder the Neem tree has been called the “legendary medicinal tree of India” by the Neem Foundation. Read on to learn more specifically how Neem oil treats and improves problem skin.

It sounds counterproductive to treat oily skin with oil, but some consumers apparently swear by Neem oil and its ability to combat acne blemishes and even reduce the signs of inflammation. Its active ingredients include numerous liminoids that fight bad bacteria, and quercetin, which has natural anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. To treat acne, Neem oil is available by itself in its purest form, and also in various creams and soaps. Some consumers use Neem oil and/or Neem leaf extract, Neem powder and Neem capsules to treat their acne. The form of Neem you use is up to you, since one type of Neem might work better for your skin than another.

Neem oil isn’t reputed to remove acne scars or cure acne, but it is an effective, gentle cleanser that can be helpful for a majority of skin types. Neem ingredients’ anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits can not only kill acne-causing bacteria, they can eliminate excess oil and even help fight free radicals—all to keep skin looking smoother and more radiant.

Have a look at our reference links now -

1.Home Remedies by www.organicfacts.net
2.Home Remedies for toenail fungus by www.totsl-health-care.com
3.benefits of neem leaves by ayurvedahealthblog.blogspot.com