Neem Oil – Power-Packed Natural Oil

The fact is undeniable that the oil obtained from Neem is the most powerful and highly antiseptic as compared to any other possible natural oil. The oil has properties that can give even the best of medicines a run for their money.

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.

Neem oil is derived by pressing the seed kernels of the neem tree. It is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell. A single seed may contain up to 50 percent oil by weight. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil and contains various compounds that have insecticidal and medicinal properties. It is used in making shampoos, toothpaste, soaps, cosmetics, mosquito repellants, creams and lotions, pet products like pet shampoo, etc. It also contains vitamin E, other essential amino acids and some percentages of fatty acids. Neem oil is used for treating many skin diseases viz. eczema, psoriasis, skin allergies, etc. and is being studied for making contraceptives in India. A compound found in Neem Oil and neem leaves extract- ‘Salannin’, has been proven to be safer but more effective insect repellant than DEET. Neem provides protection from not only mosquitoes, but also from biting flies, sand fleas and ticks.

Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes but, in India and Bangladesh, it is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams) and in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of a wide range of afflictions. The most frequently reported indications in ancient Ayurvedic writings are skin diseases, inflammations and fevers, and more recently rheumatic disorders, insect repellent and insecticide effects.

Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of Acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, ophthalmia and tuberculosis. Various folk remedies for neem include use as an anthelmintic, antifeedant, antiseptic, diuretic, emmenagogue, contraceptive, febrifuge, parasiticide, pediculocide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of –

  • Tetanus
  • Urticaria
  • Eczema
  • Scrofula
  • Erysipelas

Traditional routes of administration of neem extracts included oral, vaginal and topical use. Neem oil has an extensive history of human use in India and surrounding regions for a variety of therapeutic purposes.

Alright, now check out our reference links –

  1. Neem Seed Oil by Buzzle
  2. Neem by Hub Pages
  3. Neem by Livestrong

 

What is Neem Oil

Wondrous Neem Seed Oil

Oil…I use the word wondrous to describe it..more because it actually is…the old oils (most of which today’s generation is unaware of) are magical cures to many troubles each one of us face on a daily basis…Neem seed oil is just one of the many amazing oils…lets explore..
Neem seed oil…Well…firstly make you aware…it’s tree is common in the Indian sub-continent…the oil is taken out from the leaves and seeds of the tree (Azadirachta indica)…which by the way is an evergreen tree….

You know this Neem in reality is crimson hued..and has a very very strong smell….some try to compare it’s smell with strong smelling spices like garlic…. Its has an (to some its unbearable) very bitter taste…due to these things called triterpenoid compounds…it doesn’t get dissolved in water…or we can say its hydrophobic…it make it dissolve…we need to metamorphose it using certain special methods..

There’s this thing about it that the method in which the oil is extracted from the seeds or leaves…it affects the composition of the oil to quite an extent….since the methods used, such as pressing (expelling) or solvent extraction are unlikely to remove exactly the same mix of components in the same proportions….The neem oil yield that can be obtained from neem seed kernels is also quite distinct in literature from 25% to 45%….
A way by which you can get this oil…is by pressing (crushing) of the seed kernel….you know I mean…the pressing can be cold…or you can manipulate the tempertures in accordance with the need….

And yes there’s another way to obtain the oil….yes it’s by solvent extraction of the neem seed, fruit, oil, cake or kernel…..A stupendous industry in India obtain this oil remaining in the seed cake using hexane….But the only deal is that this solvent-extracted oil is of a lower quality as compared to the cold pressed oil and is mostly used for soap manufacturing…..Neem cake is a by-product obtained in the solvent extraction process for neem oil…

Some key information!
The Botanical Name of it- Azadirachta indica
It’s Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Is it Kosher certified- No
Its Origin- India
Extraction- Cold Pressed

hmm…so now you know this incredibly strong oil which is kind of semi-solid in its natural state…..You can make it a liquid…by any means..
by placing it in a pot of simmering water,
microwave it,
soak it in the sun,
or at a temperature exceeding 85 degrees…..
While Neem has been proven as a great oil for internal use
That information made me pretty aware too..
Excess of ‘knowledge’ cannot possibly be bad…Isn’t it? So…check out these…

Reference Links-
1.    Findings by D.P. Agrawal: Medicinal properties of Neem
2.    Earth Clinic: Neem cures by earth clinic

Neem – For Making Soaps

I take it for granted that you know all possible uses of Neem…as a tree…as an oil…etc etc…but possibly what I might have missed mentioning and you might have not known that Neem does another great chore (Okay not literally…its ‘personification’ I know!)…it is even used in making something as basic and routinely used as soap..! Yes Neem is used for making soaps as well apart from the many other things in which it is used as a chief ingredient..

Just for your information let me tell you this that…By pressing the seed kernels of the neem tree…Neem oil is obtained….We already know that it is unbearably bitter in taste and has a kind of sulphur like smell…some people also call it garlic’s smell…Anyway thats not important..Okay… Its single seed may contain up to 50 percent oil by weight! (Hard to believe I know)
Neem’s quality of proving itself as an amazing moisturizer is the reason behind it being used as a major ingredient in certain kinds of soaps….Apart from soaps its also heavily used in making

1.    Shampoos
2.     Toothpaste
3.     Cosmetics
4.     mosquito repellents
5.     creams and lotions
6.     pet products like pet shampoo

Another great quality being it also contains vitamin E…and essential amino acids and certain amount of  fatty acids too….
Its assets makes it hte perfect choice for the sufferers of skin diseases like
•    Eczema
•    Psoriasis
•    Skin allergies
•    Contraceptives

‘Salannin’ is the reason as to why neem is perfect to be used in insect repellents….and further in cases of  biting flies…sand fleas and ticks….
Its many qualities make it fit to work against fungi and even helps in controlling that powdery kind of  mildew….Some people have also experienced good results with neem oil spray on black spot….

You now neem oil is the main ingredient of neem oil soap…..Like other essential esoteric oils…neem is just not simply added to things (like lavender or tea tree)…it is added because it has benefits for skin that can easily supersede the goods done to our skin by any other oils ….And yes..as a matter of fact Neem oil does form the basis of the soap.

You wish to reach the maximum benefits of neem…do it by using a soap of it…it’ll do to you the maximum amount of good..
Certain of its properties are dominating because of which it is used chiefly in soap making…Neem oil has properties such as

•    Antibacterial
•    Antifungal
•    Insecticidal
•    Soothing
•    Moisturising

It’s like this luxury for skin…regardless of what skin type we are…it only renders us feeling clean and treated…
Its like this harmless..and antiseptic thing for the skin…that kill the impurities…and gives a healthy glow from the inside…

Much known..do a sneak-peek at our reference links
1.    Neem and its uses by www.organeem.com
2.    Neem cures by Earth Clinic
3.    Neem for skin by www.infinityfoundation.com

 

1.    Neem and its uses by www.organeem.com